Great opportunity in East Austin! Located in the Pecan Valley neighborhood, this 1953 home offers plenty of potential for updates. Enjoy easy access to Downtown Austin, Mueller, UT, and nearby restaurants and shops. Set among updated homes in a growing area, this property is ideal for buyers looking to renovate and make it their own. Sold as-is. Buyer to verify all information
Active
Price cut: $40K (5/1)
$260,000
1127 Mark St #D, Austin, TX 78721
2beds
864sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
5,980.79 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$301/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 127 days |
- 288 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Keisha Woods woodskeisha@gmail.com,
Dalton Wade, Inc.
Source: Central Texas MLS,MLS#: 601939
Originating MLS: Williamson County Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Floor Furnace
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 864 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: None
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 5,980.79 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 197940
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: None
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Connected, Trash Collection Public
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $301/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $323,775
- Annual tax amount: $376
- Date on market: 1/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 125 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Price change | $260,000-13.3%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $300,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000$347/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $376 -7.2% | $262,717 +10% |
| 2024 | $405 -4.2% | $238,834 +10% |
| 2023 | $423 +3.8% | $217,122 +10% |
| 2022 | $408 | $197,384 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $179,440 +10% |
| 2020 | $532 +48.2% | $163,127 -19.7% |
| 2019 | $359 +73.2% | $203,155 +50.7% |
| 2018 | $207 | $134,815 +10% |
| 2017 | $207 +21% | $122,559 +10% |
| 2016 | $171 | $111,417 +10% |
| 2015 | $171 | $101,288 +10% |
| 2014 | $171 | $92,080 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $83,709 -1.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $85,098 +10% |
| 2011 | -- | $77,362 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $70,329 +10% |
| 2009 | -- | $63,935 +10% |
| 2008 | -- | $58,123 +10% |
| 2007 | -- | $52,839 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $48,035 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: MLK 183