NEW lower price!! "Last Chance! Seller is going to list property for rent in May!" Well maintained, move in ready, 3 bedroom, 2 full bath classic "Four Square" style home located on a corner lot. Loads of original woodwork throughout. The kitchen and both bathrooms have been tastefully updated and feature beautiful tilework. Main floor includes kitchen, a large living and dining room, main floor laundry and full bath. 3 large bedrooms upstairs, Full bath and bonus room has lots of potential, includes laundry hook ups. Also includes a nice front porch for relaxing, back porch and a detached 2 car garage. Located close to the schools, restaurants, and within walking distance to Lincoln Park. All appliances & UHP Ultimate home Warranty Included! Seller ready for a quick close! Conventional financing ideal.
Active
Price cut: $19.5K (4/17)
$230,000
1128 19th Street, Monroe, WI 53566
3beds
1,740sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1916
7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$132/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Back porchMain floor laundryBeautiful tileworkCorner lot
- 198 days |
- 592 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Thompson Off:608-325-2000,
First Weber Hedeman Group
Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2010382
Originating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11 x 11
Bathroom
- Features: Shower on Lower, At least 1 Tub, No Master Bedroom Bath
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 11 x 15
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 13 x 15
Heating
- Natural Gas, Radiant
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Window A/C, Washer, Dryer
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Toilet Only
- Attic: Walk-up
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,740
- Total interior livable area: 1,740 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,740
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car, Detached, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 7,840.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 66 x 112
- Features: Sidewalks
Details
- Parcel number: 2510434.0000
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Prairie/Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
Condition
- 21+ Years
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1916
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Monroe
- Municipality: Monroe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $132/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $168,100
- Annual tax amount: $2,893
- Date on market: 10/27/2025
- Inclusions: Stove, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Window A/C Units, Uhp Ultimate Home Warranty
- Exclusions: Seller/Tenant's Personal Property, Swiss Cantons On Front Porch
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,046/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $230,000-7.8%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Price change | $249,500-3.9%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Price change | $259,500-3.7%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Price change | $269,500-1.8%$155/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $274,500-5.2%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $289,500+661.8%$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2013 | Sold | $38,000-30.8%$22/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2013 | Listed for sale | $54,900$32/sqft |
Source: Hedeman Real Estate Company #1699471 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,893 -5.2% | $168,100 +2.6% |
| 2023 | $3,051 +1.5% | $163,800 +43.1% |
| 2022 | $3,006 +11% | $114,500 |
| 2021 | $2,708 +14962.5% | $114,500 +10309.1% |
| 2020 | $18 -99.4% | $1,100 -99.1% |
| 2019 | $3,019 +2.4% | $119,800 |
| 2018 | $2,947 +55.6% | $119,800 +74.4% |
| 2017 | $1,895 +13.1% | $68,700 |
| 2016 | $1,676 | $68,700 |
| 2015 | $1,676 | $68,700 |
| 2014 | $1,676 -33.2% | $68,700 -29.8% |
| 2013 | $2,509 +0.1% | $97,900 |
| 2012 | $2,506 +1.3% | $97,900 |
| 2011 | $2,474 -3.6% | $97,900 |
| 2010 | $2,566 -1.8% | $97,900 |
| 2009 | $2,613 +1.4% | $97,900 |
| 2008 | $2,576 +402371.9% | $97,900 |
| 2007 | $1 | $97,900 +10.6% |
| 2006 | $2,340 -2.1% | $88,500 |
| 2005 | $2,391 | $88,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $88,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $88,500 +25.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $70,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 53566