Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $750,000

    1649 N New Jersey St, Indianapolis, IN 46202

    3beds
    3,081sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2012
    5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $243/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Convenient upstairs laundryTwo spacious bedroom suitesFantastic backyardLarge pantryKitchen island
    Nestled in the heart of historic Herron-Morton Place Historic District, this architecturally striking 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers a rare blend of modern design and urban convenience in downtown Indianapolis. Thoughtfully designed by Rod Collier of Rottman Collier Architects and built by the Redevelopment Group, every detail of this home reflects intentional craftsmanship and elevated style. Step inside to discover dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the home with natural light, complemented by soaring ceilings with intricate detailing. Custom built-in window seats create inviting spaces to relax, while the stunning kitchen features cabinetry that extends to the ceiling, a kitchen island, large pantry, and plenty of counter space for all your needs. A striking stacked stone architectural feature provide both function and a distinctive separation of living spaces on the main floor. Upstairs, you'll find two spacious bedroom suites along with a versatile loft or "away" room-perfect for a home office, media space, or retreat. The primary suite is spacious, includes a walk in closet built out to suite your needs, and a spa like bathroom with wet room including a double and double shower heads. Convenient upstairs laundry adds ease to everyday living. The finished basement expands your living space with a generous bonus room, dedicated office, third bedroom, and full bath-ideal for guests or multi-generational living. Fantastic backyard with a 2.5-car garage completes the home. Enjoy an unbeatable lifestyle with walkability to some of the city's favorite spots, including Tinker Street Restaurant, Foundry Provisions, Baby's, Bocca, MashCraft Brewing, and Loco Mexican Restaurant & Cantina. Just steps from the Monon Trail and moments from the vibrant energy of Bottleworks District and Mass Ave, you're perfectly positioned to experience the best of city living. Commuting is effortless with major employers like Eli Lilly, Salesforce, and IU Health.
    13 days
    |
    456
    |
    39
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kate Tuttle 317-691-7705,

    @properties

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22000630MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 320 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x16
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Bonus room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 451 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 41x11
      Dining room
      • Features: Tile-Ceramic
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 91 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x7
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 150 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x10
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x14
      Loft
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 70 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x7
      Office
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x7
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Upper Level
      Features
      • Attic Access, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floors, High Speed Internet, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Egress Window(s),Full,Storage Space
      • Attic: Access Only
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,081
      • Total interior livable area: 3,081 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 1,027

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Storage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Parking Other(Service Door)
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Fencing: Fenced,Full,Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
      • Features: City Lot, Curbs, Sidewalks, Mature Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 490636158183000101
      • Special conditions: Historic District
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cement Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2012
      Details
      • Builder name: Redevelopment Group

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $243/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $647,400
      • Annual tax amount: $7,464
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 14 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$750,000$243/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22000630 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$750,000$243/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$7,463 -3.1%$647,400 +5.4%
        2024$7,703 +2.1%$614,300 -3.8%
        2023$7,545 +14.1%$638,500 +2.9%
        2022$6,611 +2.1%$620,500 +10.9%
        2021$6,475 +3%$559,400 +2.5%
        2020$6,287 +1%$545,700 +5.2%
        2019$6,225 +22.6%$518,700 +2%
        2018$5,077 +8.6%$508,500 +8%
        2017$4,674 -3.5%$470,800 +7%
        2016$4,846 +6.7%$440,200 +5.7%
        2014$4,543 +792.1%$416,600 +1.6%
        2013$509 $410,000 +1706.2%
        2012$509 $22,700 -28.6%
        2011-- $31,800
        2010$661 +146.2%$31,800 +152.4%
        2009$269 $12,600
        2007-- $12,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Near Northside

          Getting around

          81 / 100
          Very Walkable
          50 / 100
          Good Transit
          71 / 100
          Very Bikeable