Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $6K (4/30)
    $519,000

    1129 Eagle Ridge Rd, Dawsonville, GA 30534

    2beds
    1,475sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
    Built in 1974
    1 Acres Lot
    $503,800 Zestimate®
    $352/sqft
    $83/mo HOA

    What's special

    Three decksBrand-new dishwasherScreened porchPrivate one-acre lot
    Atop Tomahawk Mountain, this beautiful home has some of the most STUNING views in Dawson County. The BEST of BOTH worlds: amazingly scenic and serene, yet accessible to 400 & 575. This fully renovated mountain cottage rests on a private, one-acre lot. Outside, there are THREE decks and a sitting area to enjoy the mountain scenery. In addition, the screened porch allows you to enjoy coffee or your favorite beverage while taking in the beautiful sights & sounds of the mountains. This home offers EXCELLENT possibilities--a primary residence, a vacation home, a short-term rental, you name it! Over the last decade, the entire home has been renovated. A new two-car garage was added along with another bedroom and full-bath upstairs. Beautiful natural wood accents were added throughout. The very large, first bedroom was expanded from the original plan (but could be converted to make an additional bedroom). It now features a sitting area - room to gaze at the night sky through a telescope. The added bathroom upstairs is GORGEOUS! The new bedroom above the garage is very large and features a private outside entrance. Other fantastic features include a Generac & a whole house water filtration system. The kitchen has beautiful granite countertops and a brand-new dishwasher. The family room offers a cozy fireplace (recently upgraded) along with picturesque views of the mountains. Conveniently located near Amicalola Falls / State Park, Fausett Farms Sunflowers, Wine Country, and more! BOTTOM LINE: a MILLION DOLLAR View at HALF the price! Watch your stress disappear as you pull in anticipating the views and relaxation!
    93 days
    |
    294
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mike Myslinski,

    Keller Williams Realty Atlanta Partners 678-341-2900

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7717938MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      • Level: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Bedroom
      • Features: Oversized Master, Sitting Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Shower Only
      Dining room
      • Features: Other
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Eat-in Kitchen, Stone Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Oil, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Kitchen, Main Level
      Features
      • Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,475
      • Total interior livable area: 1,475 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,475
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio, Rear Porch, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Borders US/State Park, Mountain Frontage, Private, Steep Slope, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 012 044
      • Other equipment: Generator
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential, Cabin
      Materials
      • Frame, HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Water Heater, Windows
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Homeowners Assoc
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security Service, Security System Leased, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,000 annually
      Location
      • Region: Dawsonville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $352/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $278,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,743
      • Date on market: 2/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 93 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $503,800

        $479,000 - $529,000

        $2,092/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$519,000-1.1%$352/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7717938 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Listed for sale$525,000+629.2%$356/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10690604 Report a problem
        6/27/2008Sold$72,000$49/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,743 0%$111,360 +2%
        2024$1,743 -5.7%$109,200 -4.6%
        2023$1,849 -10.1%$114,520 +16.9%
        2022$2,057 +13.8%$97,996 +19.7%
        2021$1,808 -2.2%$81,900 +2.2%
        2020$1,849 $80,140 +14.4%
        2019$1,849 +13.6%$70,060
        2018$1,628 +74.2%$70,060 +70.6%
        2017$935 +0%$41,078 +22.7%
        2016$935 +24.2%$33,471 +3.5%
        2015$753 +8.1%$32,348 +10.3%
        2014$697 $29,334 +3.8%
        2013$697 $28,264
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30534

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent