Tucked away in a peaceful wooded setting within Governor Mifflin School District, this charming property offers the perfect blend of privacy, nature, and modern updates. Surrounded by scenic woodland views, this home delivers a warm cabin-like feel with a cozy and inviting living space that’s ideal for those seeking a quieter lifestyle. The spacious bedrooms offer beautiful views of the surrounding trees along with generous closet space. Step outside onto the newly updated deck featuring brand new flooring and railings — the perfect place to relax, entertain, and enjoy the tranquil setting. Recent upgrades provide added peace of mind, including new water filtration, a new pressure tank, upgraded well piping, and updated plumbing. The chimney has been extensively improved with a new smooth-wall liner, stainless steel components and connections, a resealed chimney base, new cement crown, and flue extension. The lower level offers a large laundry and storage area along with a spacious workshop complete with a wood stove connected to the home’s ductwork, offering the potential for an efficient supplemental heating source. This is a rare opportunity to enjoy simple living with modern improvements in a beautiful natural setting.
For sale
$249,900
113 Blimline Rd, Sinking Spring, PA 19608
2beds
851sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1945
10,018 Square Feet Lot
$258,700 Zestimate®
$294/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 1,491 |
- 118 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ron Vogel 484-883-7008,
RE/MAX Achievers-Collegeville (610) 489-5900
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2072116
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Full Bath
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 9
Dining room
- Features: Living/Dining Room Combo
- Level: Main
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 12
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 35 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5 X 7
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Nook
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Living room
- Features: Living/Dining Room Combo
- Level: Main
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 11
Features
- Breakfast Area, Combination Dining/Living, Entry Level Bedroom
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Concrete,Workshop,Rear Entrance,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,651
- Total interior livable area: 851 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 851
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Driveway, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 10,018 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 34438403021795
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Excellent,Very Good,Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1945
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $294/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $64,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,852
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$258,700
$246,000 - $272,000
$1,698/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+7.9%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/11/2024 | Sold | $231,550-2.4%$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2024 | Pending sale | $237,200$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2024 | Price change | $237,200-5.1%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2024 | Price change | $249,900-7.4%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2024 | Listed for sale | $269,900+315.2%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2014 | Sold | $65,000$76/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,852 +6.4% | $64,800 |
| 2024 | $2,681 +3.9% | $64,800 |
| 2023 | $2,581 +1.3% | $64,800 |
| 2022 | $2,549 +1.3% | $64,800 |
| 2021 | $2,516 | $64,800 |
| 2020 | $2,516 +2% | $64,800 |
| 2019 | $2,468 +1.3% | $64,800 |
| 2018 | $2,435 +2.1% | $64,800 |
| 2017 | $2,384 +287.2% | $64,800 |
| 2016 | $616 +4% | $64,800 |
| 2015 | $592 | $64,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2004 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2003 | -- | $64,800 |
| 2002 | -- | $64,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19608
Getting around
10 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Brecknock El SchoolGrades: K-4Distance: 2 mi
- 4/10Governor Mifflin Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 4.5 mi
- 6/10Governor Mifflin Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.6 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Governor Mifflin
Source: Bright MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.