Welcome home to this storybook 1920 Craftsman, where timeless character and original architectural details shine throughout. From the stained glass front door and pocket doors to the oversized windows, intricate millwork, and inviting front porch swing, every space feels rich with history and charm. This beautifully preserved home features high ceilings, original hardwood floors, three fireplaces, and character at every turn. Step inside to a formal living room overlooking the covered front porch, then through pocket doors into a den with a beautiful tiled fireplace and stained glass accents. The warm and inviting kitchen offers granite countertops, soft-close cabinetry, a copper sink, tiled backsplash, and a cozy breakfast nook. The main level also includes two bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a private en suite primary retreat. Head upstairs via the carved wood staircase to a second level featuring a bedroom, half bath, recreation space and cozy reading nook — ideal for a teen retreat or guest quarters. This level also offers ample closet space and additional storage options. The backyard is where this home truly shines — a private oasis filled with mature trees, blooming lilies and rose bushes, a peaceful garden pond, and a patio designed for taking it all in. Unwind on the swing beneath the magnolia tree, the perfect shaded spot to enjoy a quiet evening and watch the sunset. As if this weren't enough, there is a carport and a separate storage building that has it's own power with an additional office or music space. Ideally located just a 4-minute walk to Garner Street Park and the Springfield Greenway trails, you’ll also enjoy easy access to tennis courts, a playground, skatepark, and Central Bark for your furry companions. The Stokes Brown Public Library, local shops, and restaurants of historic Springfield Square are all just a short stroll away, placing you in the heart of one of Springfield’s most beloved communities.
Active
$429,000
113 N Oak St, Springfield, TN 37172
3beds
2,409sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1920
0.35 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$178/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 431 |
- 53 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Sarah Meyer 516-852-1776,
Muttz Realty, LLC 615-942-9800
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3214633
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Suite
- Level: Suite
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 2
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Extra Large Closet
- Level: Extra Large Closet
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity
- Level: Double Vanity
Den
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x16
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x16
Living room
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20x13
Other
- Features: Utility Room
- Level: Utility Room
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x6
Recreation room
- Features: Second Floor
- Level: Second Floor
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x15
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Dual, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,409
- Total interior livable area: 2,409 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,409
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Covered, Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 96.5 x 162
- Features: Level, Private
- Topography: Level,Private
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 080B B 03900 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $178/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $340,200
- Annual tax amount: $2,207
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $429,000+71.6%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2019 | Sold | $250,000$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2019 | Listed for sale | $250,000+43.8%$104/sqft |
Source: Benchmark Realty, LLC #2012592 Report a problem | ||
| 8/2/2016 | Sold | $173,885+19.1%$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2016 | Sold | $146,000$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,207 +3.6% | $85,050 |
| 2024 | $2,131 | $85,050 |
| 2023 | $2,131 +11.6% | $85,050 +62.5% |
| 2022 | $1,909 +41.6% | $52,325 |
| 2021 | $1,348 -29.4% | $52,325 |
| 2020 | $1,909 +81.7% | $52,325 +81.7% |
| 2019 | $1,051 | $28,800 |
| 2018 | $1,051 0% | $28,800 +1% |
| 2017 | $1,051 -14% | $28,525 |
| 2016 | $1,222 +3% | $28,525 |
| 2015 | $1,187 | $28,525 |
| 2014 | $1,187 | $28,525 |
| 2013 | -- | $28,525 |
| 2012 | $1,204 | $28,525 -10.4% |
| 2011 | $1,204 +9.9% | $31,850 |
| 2010 | $1,096 | $31,850 |
| 2009 | $1,096 | $31,850 |
| 2008 | $1,096 +9.9% | $31,850 |
| 2007 | $997 -14.5% | $31,850 |
| 2006 | $1,166 | $31,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37172