Skip main navigation
Sold for $236,000
  • $236,000

    113 Spring St, Calera, AL 35040

    3beds
    1,552sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $239,400 Zestimate®
    $152/sqft
    $1,620 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $239,400

    $189,000 - $302,000

    $1,620/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,620/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,620/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,439/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,439/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step inside to this beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home! As you enter from the front porch you are greeted by soaring, vaulted ceilings that emphasize the spaciousness of this home! Living room has a wood-burning fireplace. You will love the oversized kitchen. Schedule a tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven Bintz 585-613-8711,

    EveryState Inc

    Bought with:

    Tammy Casteel

    Canterbury Realty Group, LLC

    Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21402600MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 1
    • Level: First
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Yes
    Features
    • None, Cathedral/Vaulted, Separate Shower
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Tile (FIREPL), Living Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,552 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,552
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage Faces Front
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: No
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 228330002020.000
    • Special conditions: N/A

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Other
    • Foundation: Slab
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Calera
    • Subdivision: Summerchase

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $236K - $236K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/31/2025Sold$236,000+0.4%$152/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21402600 Report a problem
    1/8/2025Pending sale$235,000$151/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21402600 Report a problem
    12/11/2024Price change$235,000-3.3%$151/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21402600 Report a problem
    11/27/2024Price change$243,000-2.8%$157/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21402600 Report a problem
    11/12/2024Listed for sale$250,000+5.5%$161/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #21402600 Report a problem
    6/21/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/31/2023Listed for rent$1,680+3.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/16/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    3/11/2022Listed for rent$1,620+62.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    2/2/2022Sold$237,000+0.9%$153/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1308022 Report a problem
    1/16/2022Pending sale$234,900$151/sqft
    Source: RE/Max of Alabama #1308022 Report a problem
    1/15/2022Contingent$234,900$151/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1308022 Report a problem
    1/15/2022Listed for sale$234,900+58.7%$151/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #1308022 Report a problem
    7/18/2018Sold$148,000$95/sqft
    Source: GALMLS #817864 Report a problem
    6/4/2018Pending sale$148,000$95/sqft
    Source: RealtySouth #817864 Report a problem
    5/25/2018Listed for sale$148,000+13.8%$95/sqft
    Source: RealtySouth #817864 Report a problem
    4/29/2015Listing removed$995$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    3/2/2015Listed for rent$995+2.1%$1/sqft
    Source: AHI Properties Report a problem
    4/8/2014Listing removed$975$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Report a problem
    1/18/2014Listed for rent$975+8.9%$1/sqft
    Source: AHI Properties Report a problem
    1/30/2011Listing removed$895$1/sqft
    Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com Report a problem
    1/21/2011Listed for rent$895$1/sqft
    Source: TheDailyClassifieds.Com Report a problem
    11/21/2010Listing removed$130,000$84/sqft
    Source: RealtySouth #477715 Report a problem
    9/12/2010Listed for sale$130,000-7.1%$84/sqft
    Source: RealtySouth #477715 Report a problem
    6/27/2005Sold$140,000+29.6%$90/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/28/1999Sold$108,000$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,247 +0.2%$41,620 +0.2%
    2024$2,243 -0.5%$41,540 -0.5%
    2023$2,254 +154.2%$41,740 +143%
    2022$887 +4.7%$17,180 +4.5%
    2021$847 +5.8%$16,440 +5.5%
    2020$800 +4.2%$15,580 +4%
    2019$768 $14,980 -48%
    2017$768 -49.1%$28,820 +1.2%
    2015$1,510 +0.6%$28,480 +2.4%
    2014$1,501 $27,800
    2013$1,501 +111.6%$27,800 +100%
    2012$710 -0.9%$13,900 -0.9%
    2011$716 -1.6%$14,020 -1.5%
    2010$728 +1.7%$14,240 +1.6%
    2009$716 -3.9%$14,020 -3.7%
    2007$745 +14%$14,560 -88.7%
    2005$653 +7.5%$128,500 +6.9%
    2004$608 $120,200
    2003$608 +14.2%--
    2002$532 --
    2001$532 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35040