Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $2.1K (4/30)
    $51,300

    1130 Margerum Rd, Cherokee, AL 35616

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    1.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Brick home
    Brick home on 1.3 acres. Great location, close to the river
    53 days
    |
    767
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tony Giglio 855-573-3021,

    Top Brokerage LLC

    Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11675810

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Electric, Other
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,472
      • Finished area above ground: 1,472

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 1.3 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0408340000035.000
      • Lease amount: $0

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Amps(0)

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $46,700
      • Annual tax amount: $280
      • Date on market: 3/18/2026
      • Date available: 03/18/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $970/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Price change$51,300-3.9%
        Source: My State MLS #11675810 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Price change$53,400-10.9%
        Source: My State MLS #11675810 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$59,900-5.5%
        Source: My State MLS #11675810 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Price change$63,400-3.8%
        Source: My State MLS #11675810 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Price change$65,900-4.5%
        Source: My State MLS #11675810 Report a problem
        3/18/2026Listed for sale$69,000+68.3%
        Source: My State MLS #11675810 Report a problem
        5/17/2024Sold$41,000
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #516262 Report a problem
        5/3/2024Pending sale$41,000
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #516262 Report a problem
        5/3/2024Listed for sale$41,000-14.6%
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #516262 Report a problem
        4/6/2024Listing removed$48,000
        Source: Exit Realty #514214 Report a problem
        3/5/2024Pending sale$48,000
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #514214 Report a problem
        12/13/2023Listed for sale$48,000
        Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #514214 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$280 +106.6%$46,700 +106.6%
        2024$136 -80.1%$22,600 -77.9%
        2023$680 +11.7%$102,220 +448.4%
        2022$609 +12%$18,640 +13.2%
        2021$544 +9.4%$16,460 +10.5%
        2020$497 +0.9%$14,900 +0.9%
        2018$493 $14,760 -0.8%
        2017$493 -2.4%$14,880 -1.8%
        2016$505 $15,160
        2013$505 --
        2010-- $7,060 +45.3%
        2002-- $4,860

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $281/mo
        Principal & interest
        $265
        Property taxes
        $16
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 35616

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable