For sale
$850,000
5beds
3,939sqft
1130 Richtex Rd, Winnsboro, SC 29180
5beds
3,939sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1985
19.90 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$216 price/sqft
What's special
Double-sided fireplaceCedar sidingFenced area for animalsGunite pool and waterfallNew carpet just installedSpacious primary suiteHuge walk-in closet
This remarkable estate offers the rare chance to own a piece of history- beautifully updated for modern living. The home was originally built in the 1800s and reassembled here in 1985. It exudes warmth and craftsmanship with cedar siding, heart pine walls and floors, and bricks thoughtfully reclaimed from the old ...
- 22 hours |
- 325 |
- 23 |
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 634220
BHHS Midlands Real Estate
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 634220
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Loft
Primary bedroom
- Features: Balcony-Deck, Fireplace, Bath-Private, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet-Private, Floors-Hardwood, Separate Water Closet
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bath-Private, Tub-Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Features: Fireplace, Bath-Private, Tub-Shower, Built-in Features, Closet-Private
- Level: Basement
Bedroom 4
- Features: Fireplace, Bath-Shared, Closet-Private
- Level: Basement
Bedroom 5
- Features: Fireplace, Bath-Shared
- Level: Basement
Dining room
- Features: Fireplace, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar
- Level: Main
Great room
- Level: Basement
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Floors-Hardwood, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Counter Tops-Solid Surfac, Cabinets-Stained, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Floors-Hardwood, Ceilings-High (over 9 Ft), Recessed Lights
- Level: Main
Heating
- Heat Pump 1st Lvl, Heat Pump 2nd Lvl
Cooling
- Heat Pump 2nd Lvl
Appliances
- Included: Counter Cooktop, Double Oven, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Heated Space, Mud Room, Main Level
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 10
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,939
- Total interior livable area: 3,939 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Gutters - Full
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Inground-Gunite
- Fencing: Around Pool,Livestock Fence
- On waterfront: Yes
- Frontage length: 1750
Lot
- Size: 19.9 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2300000011000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Country
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $425,800
- Annual tax amount: $2,649
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel, Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000-43.3%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listing removed | $1,500,000$381/sqft |
Source: BHHS broker feed #621488 Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000-45.4%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2023 | Price change | $2,745,000-0.2%$697/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2023 | Price change | $2,750,000-3.5%$698/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2023 | Listed for sale | $2,850,000+262.1%$724/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $787,000+13%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/7/2014 | Listing removed | $696,500$177/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Real Estate #340229 Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2013 | Listed for sale | $696,500-6.1%$177/sqft |
| 8/7/2013 | Listing removed | $741,500$188/sqft |
Source: Russell & Jeffcoat Real Estate #316985 Report a problem | ||
| 6/22/2013 | Price change | $741,500-2.8%$188/sqft |
| 8/17/2012 | Listed for sale | $763,000$194/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,649 -2.3% | $480 -96.7% |
| 2023 | $2,710 -52% | $14,632 -0.9% |
| 2022 | $5,652 | $14,766 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,523/mo
Principal & interest
$4148
Property taxes
$375
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$832,100
$790,000 - $874,000
$2,179/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 29180