Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $395,000

    1131 Stringers Ridge Rd APT 5E, Chattanooga, TN 37405

    2beds
    1,175sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1974
    -- sqft lot
    $380,700 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $486/mo HOA

    What's special

    Bbq and picnic areasSaltwater pool and patioProfessionally designed modern interiorRecently renovated condoTwo generously sized bedroomsSeparate dining areaFresh modern exterior paint
    Welcome to The Pinnacle Condominium, a gated community offering breathtaking views, modern amenities and exceptional convenience in downtown Chattanooga. Set high above the city, residents enjoy sweeping skyline, riverfront and mountain views, along with year-round scenery and fireworks displays from your private balcony and/or the pool and turf lawn areas. Seller is contributing $16,000 toward the approved building assessment, providing a valuable opportunity to secure your place at The Pinnacle ahead of the community's completed interior and exterior renovations. This recently renovated condo features a professionally designed, modern interior. The spacious eat-in kitchen with a large island opens to a separate dining area, while the bright living room offers the perfect space to relax or entertain, all enhanced by dynamic city, riverfront and mountain views. Two generously sized bedrooms provide comfort and impressive vistas, complemented by two full bathrooms for added privacy. A private laundry closet with an all-in-one washer and dryer adds everyday convenience. Residents enjoy an extensive amenity package, with monthly dues offering exceptional value: COA dues plus utilities ($517/month) covering electric, water, sewer, pest control, trash, and more. Community amenities include a saltwater pool and patio, fitness center, clubhouse and movie theater, BBQ and picnic areas, laundry facilities on every floor, a private storage locker, two assigned parking spaces plus guest parking, and two designated pet-friendly areas. Ideally located just minutes from downtown Chattanooga's vibrant riverfront, dining, live music, shopping, parks, and scenic trails, The Pinnacle offers the perfect blend of city convenience and natural beauty. Just a short walk to Stringers Ridge Park, a 92-acre wilderness park featuring approximately 7 miles of trails for walking, hiking and mountain biking, along with scenic overlooks of the Tennessee River and downtown. Plus it's pet-friendly. The Pinnacle has completed several significant upgrades, including two new elevators, improved climate control systems, an updated security and camera system, roof replacement in 2019, and enhanced fire safety improvements in 2025. Additional improvements include fresh modern exterior paint and refreshed interior hallways and lobby started and to be completed in 2026. Schedule your private showing today and experience elevated city living at The Pinnacle.
    15 days
    |
    143
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lore Conway 423-504-4339,

    Real Estate Partners Chattanooga LLC 423-265-0088

    Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors,MLS#: 1533858

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Electric Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Common Area, Laundry Closet, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Hall, Inside, Lower Level, Laundry Room, Main Level, Multiple Locations, In Unit, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Crown Molding, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Smart Camera(s)/Recording, Soaking Tub, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Tub/shower Combo, Breakfast Nook, Separate Dining Room
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Screens, Window Coverings, Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,175
      • Total interior livable area: 1,175 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,175

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Assigned, Circular Driveway, Concrete, Community Structure, Driveway, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Garage, Gated, Parking Lot, Kitchen Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Closets, Accessible Common Area, Accessible Central Living Area, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance, Accessible Elevator Installed, Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Washer/Dryer, Adaptable Bathroom Walls, Reinforced Floors, Safe Emergency Egress from Home, Other
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch, Terrace, Porch - Covered
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Association, Fenced, In Ground, Outdoor Pool, Private, Salt Water
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Bridge(s), City, City Lights, Downtown, Garden, Hills, Lake, Marina, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Pool, River, Ridge, Skyline, Trees/Woods, Valley, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake,Marina,River,Water
      Lot
      • Features: Back Yard, City Lot, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Level, Paved, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Views
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 126n C 003 C054

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Available, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Gated, Sidewalks
      • Security: 24 Hour Security, Building Security, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Firewall(s), Fire Alarm, Fire Escape, Fire Sprinkler System, Gated Community, Key Card Entry, Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights, Varies By Unit
      • Subdivision: The Pinnacle
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Barbecue, Clubhouse, Car Wash Area, Dog Park, Electricity, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Gated, Hot Water, Landscaping, Laundry, Maintenance, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Meeting Room, Maintenance Structure, Picnic Area, Parking, Pool, Party Room, Recreation Room, Security, Storage, Trash
      • Services included: Electricity, Earthquake Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pest Control, Security, Sewer, Trash, Utilities, Water
      • HOA fee: $486 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chattanooga

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $336/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $330,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,898
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $380,700

        $362,000 - $400,000

        $1,649/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$395,000+8.2%$336/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1533858 Report a problem
        4/1/2026Listing removed$365,000$311/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1526350 Report a problem
        1/10/2026Listed for sale$365,000-14.1%$311/sqft
        3/2/2025Listing removed$425,000$362/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1504300 Report a problem
        12/10/2024Listed for sale$425,000+63.5%$362/sqft
        10/13/2023Sold$260,000-3.7%$221/sqft
        Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1375211 Report a problem
        8/19/2023Contingent$269,900$230/sqft
        8/2/2023Price change$269,900-3.6%$230/sqft
        7/28/2023Price change$279,900-13.6%$238/sqft
        7/5/2023Price change$324,000-6.1%$276/sqft
        6/16/2023Listed for sale$345,000+99%$294/sqft
        1/17/2008Sold$173,400$148/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,253 $82,700 +95.5%
        2024-- $42,300
        2023$946 $42,300
        2022$946 $42,300
        2021$946 -22.3%$42,300 -4%
        2020$1,219 $44,075
        2019$1,219 $44,075
        2018$1,219 -48.1%$44,075
        2017$2,349 +21.4%$44,075
        2016$1,934 --
        2015$1,934 --
        2014$1,934 +58.7%--
        2013$1,219 $35,850 -18.7%
        2012$1,219 $44,075
        2011$1,219 $44,075
        2010$1,219 $44,075
        2009$1,219 $44,075 +50%
        2008-- $29,375

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Northside/Cherokee

          Getting around

          13 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          11 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable