This cute waterfront cabin at Carlin Bay offers amazing water access with 50 feet of Lake Coeur d'Alene beach frontage with a private dock and boat lift. This cabin sits near lake level and is only a short distance to the water with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms as well as a laundry area with stackable washer & dryer and an unfinished basement for storing your beach toys and personal watercraft. Sit out on the deck and take in the beautiful lake views while you sip your morning coffee. Some amenities include a coffee bar with sink, ice machine, water cooler, mini fridge for cold beverages, a firepit by the beach, and the separate bath house with walk in shower and laundry. Located next to the popular Carlin Bay docks and Latitudes Restaurant, this is a great spot to access all of Lake CDA. Tongue & groove ceilings throughout, new composite decking, room for potential hot tub under the deck, new paint inside and out, and updated pluming in different areas. This is a great opportunity to own beach front property on Lake Coeur d'Alene.
Active
$1,300,000
1699 E Thimbleberry Ln, Harrison, ID 83833
2beds
2baths
1,248sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$1,042/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 307 |
- 18 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott J Fink 208-659-9875,
CENTURY 21 Beutler & Associates
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-5119
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Flooring: Laminate, Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished,Daylight,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,248
- Total interior livable area: 1,248 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Lighting, Lawn
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Body of water: Coeur d'Alene Lake
Lot
- Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
- Features: Sloped, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 48N03W063185
- Zoning: Restricted RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Lap Siding, Pressboard, Frame
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar, Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,042/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $568,970
- Annual tax amount: $2,001
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000+319.4%$1,042/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2013 | Listing removed | $310,000$248/sqft |
Source: Northwest Realty Group #13-2342 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2013 | Price change | $310,000-8.8%$248/sqft |
| 3/21/2013 | Listed for sale | $339,900-9.4%$272/sqft |
| 1/16/2013 | Listing removed | $375,000$300/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Schneidmiller Realty #12-6567 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2012 | Listed for sale | $375,000$300/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,001 +3.1% | $568,970 +6.4% |
| 2024 | $1,941 +3% | $534,950 |
| 2023 | $1,884 +3.9% | $534,950 +0.4% |
| 2022 | $1,814 -17.4% | $532,983 +42.5% |
| 2021 | $2,195 +21.6% | $374,053 +9.8% |
| 2020 | $1,805 -6.2% | $340,545 +34.6% |
| 2019 | $1,924 +6.6% | $252,990 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,805 +8.2% | $248,180 +27.3% |
| 2017 | $1,669 -0.5% | $194,935 +0.7% |
| 2016 | $1,678 +21% | $193,635 +33.5% |
| 2015 | $1,387 | $145,000 -18.2% |
| 2013 | $1,387 | $177,300 -2% |
| 2012 | -- | $180,880 -10.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $202,210 -12.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $232,080 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83833
Getting around
6 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAHarrison Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 11 mi
- 7/10Kootenai Jr-Sr High SchoolGrades: 6-12Distance: 11 mi
- Idaho
- Kootenai County
- Harrison
- 83833
- 1699 E Thimbleberry Ln