Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $21K (5/12)
    $1,479,000

    11316 Bright Pond Ln, Reston, VA 20194

    6beds
    6,185sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $1,453,800 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $74/mo HOA

    What's special

    Large central bonus roomHeated floorLovely streetTransitional floor-planExpansive rear yardThree other bedroomsGenerously sized rooms
    PRICE REDUCTION. This is a home for making memories! Located on a lovely street, surrounded by walking trails, this beautiful home is move-in ready. Summer evenings enjoying the deck, or the expansive rear yard, await you! The dramatic foyer with the sweeping staircase is a perfect welcome to this expansive home. This home begs to entertain with generously sized rooms and a transitional floor-plan. The well-appointed kitchen opens to the cozy family room with a gas fireplace. A main level office offers a bright and comfortable place to work with custom built-ins for all of your books and collectibles. The upper level features a large, central bonus room that would be ideal as an office, homework room, exercise or play room (and it is technically a bedroom). The luxurious owner’s suite has a sitting area, and an updated en suite bathroom with two walk-in closets, a double sink, a heated surface soaking tub, heated floor and separate toilet/shower area. Three other bedrooms and two full bathrooms round out this level. The lower level is a blank slate for whatever you need in your new home (game room or media room, anyone?) with two different family-room style rooms and an exercise room/dance studio, too! A bedroom on this level, with a full bath close-by, has an egress window, making it ideal for guests or even an au-pair. This ideal location is close to Reston Town Center, Tysons Corner and Reston Metro. Enjoy nearby shopping and restaurants. Reston amenities are some of the best around: pools, tennis courts, pickle ball courts and more. Property plat available in the Documents section. Virtual Staging used for LL photos.
    58 days
    |
    1,809
    |
    76
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Holly Weatherwax 571-643-4902,

    Momentum Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2286576MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Exercise Room, Laundry, Office, Storage Room, Media Room, Bedroom 6, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Lighting - Wall sconces, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Attached Bathroom, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s), Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 6
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Granite Counters, Double Sink, Flooring - Heated, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Upper
      Breakfast room
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Formal Dining Room
      • Level: Main
      Exercise room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Family room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      Foyer
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      Other
      • Features: Jack and Jill Bathroom, Bathroom - Tub Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
      • Level: Upper
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen Island
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      Media room
      • Features: Flooring - Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: Lower
      Office
      • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - HardWood
      Appliances
      • Included: Down Draft, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Ice Maker, Double Oven, Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room, Family Room Off Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s), 9'+ Ceilings, 2 Story Ceilings, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile/Brick, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Basement: Full,Finished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,185
      • Total interior livable area: 6,185 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 4,281
      • Finished area below ground: 1,904
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway, On Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s), Doors - Swing In
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Lawn Sprinkler
      • Pool features: Community
      • Spa features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0112 09010008
      • Zoning: 372
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Transitional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Excellent
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1994
      Details
      • Builder model: Cambridge
      • Builder name: Gulick Group

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Community
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System
      • Subdivision: Reston
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Baseball Field, Common Grounds, Jogging Path, Pool, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Volleyball Courts
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance
      • HOA fee: $890 annually
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,279,760
      • Annual tax amount: $15,395
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Ring Cameras, Base Station And Uninstalled Microwave
      • Exclusions: As Is: Central Vac And Speakers
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,453,800

        $1.38M - $1.53M

        $6,887/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Price change$1,479,000-1.4%$239/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2286576 Report a problem
        4/14/2026Price change$1,500,000-6%$243/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2286576 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listed for sale$1,595,000+104.5%$258/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2286576 Report a problem
        7/11/2002Sold$780,000+42.6%$126/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/14/1994Sold$547,080+355.9%$88/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/13/1994Sold$120,000$19/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$15,396 +2.9%$1,279,760 +3.1%
        2024$14,965 +11.4%$1,241,410 +8.6%
        2023$13,433 +11%$1,142,720 +12.4%
        2022$12,107 $1,016,940 +7.3%
        2021-- $947,990 +3.7%
        2020$11,251 -2.7%$914,380 -2.7%
        2019$11,570 $940,230
        2018$11,570 +0%$940,230 -1.8%
        2017$11,568 -1.7%$957,630 -1.9%
        2016$11,765 +3.7%$975,970
        2015$11,351 +4.1%$975,970 +3.8%
        2014$10,906 $939,800
        2013-- $939,800 +6.1%
        2012-- $885,510
        2011-- $885,510
        2010-- $885,510 -9.3%
        2009-- $976,200 -4.9%
        2008-- $1,026,760
        2007-- $1,026,760 +31.6%
        2003-- $780,000 -3.5%
        2002-- $808,335 +18.5%
        2001-- $682,425

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Wiehle Ave - Reston Pky

          Getting around

          25 / 100
          Some Transit