Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $235,000

    1132 Dockery Creek Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    3beds
    2,224sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 1903
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $219,200 Zestimate®
    $106/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Step into the character and craftsmanship of this partially renovated 1903 home, where historic charm meets thoughtful modern updates already well underway. The heavy lifting has been done with care—HVAC, electrical, and plumbing are all roughed in, setting the stage for a smooth path to completion. Inside, you'll find generously sized rooms filled with architectural interest. Original beams have been beautifully repurposed into decorative columns and headers, adding warmth and authenticity to the main level. The living area features a striking tongue-and-groove ceiling, while the separate dining space and expansive kitchen area offer excellent flow for everyday living and entertaining. The oversized primary suite is a true highlight, complete with a cozy sitting alcove and a stunning freestanding soaking tub already placed (though not hooked up) in the primary bath—ready to become a relaxing retreat. Two additional bedrooms and a second bath provide flexible space for family, guests, or a home office. Additional features include a dedicated laundry-pantry room and a distinctive cut-glass entry door with matching sidelights that create a memorable first impression. Set on an open lot with ample space for a large garden, outdoor living, or recreation, this property offers both room to grow and the opportunity to bring your vision to life. A rare chance to complete a historic renovation with so much of the quality groundwork already done. All reasonable offers considered.
    28 days
    |
    2,196
    |
    70
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Claire Janvary 770-945-9450,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR,MLS#: 158110MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,224
      • Total interior livable area: 2,224 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Paved, No Garage
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.05 Acres
      • Features: Level/Rolling Land, 1-3 Acres, Unrestricted
      Details
      • Parcel number: 458500146365000

• Excellent
      • Year built: 1903

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $106/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $87,270
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Other
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $219,200

        $208,000 - $230,000

        $2,070/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$235,000+1075%$106/sqft
        Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #158110 Report a problem
        11/8/2018Sold$20,000$9/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $87,270
        2024$669 +1.5%$87,270
        2023$659 $87,270 +1.7%
        2022-- $85,850
        2021$555 +221.3%$85,850 +355.9%
        2020$173 $18,830 -6.6%
        2019-- $20,160
        2018-- $20,160
        2017-- $20,160
        2016-- $20,160
        2015$76 $20,160
        2012$76 $20,160 -31.2%
        2011-- $29,320
        2010-- $29,320

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28906

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent