Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,246,000

    11338 Highland Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70810

    4beds
    5,142sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1977
    7.8 Acres Lot
    $1,246,000 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $2,913 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,246,000

    $1.08M - $1.45M

    $2,913/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,913/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,913/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,067/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,067/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 4BR/4.5BA Acadian style custom built by owner sits on approximately 7+ acres on historic Highland Road. Large covered front porch with 4 French doors. Foyer is flanked by formal DR on one side and LR or office on other, all with wood floors. Oversized den with brick floors, built-ins, brick fireplace, wood beams, stairs to 2nd floor hallway which is open to den below and wall of windows allowing view to rear covered porch and yard. Wet bar is adjacent to den. Kitchen has stained cabinets, electric cooktop, dishwasher, compactor and double sink. Breakfast area has ceiling fan and wall of windows overlooking side yard. Recreation/gameroom is at rear of home off hall to den. MBR and 2nd BR are located on 1st floor. 2nd floor has 3 bedrooms and office. Lots of storage. Brick and wood exterior. Double carport with attached large heated and cooled storage area. Owner previously had barn with horses. Tennis court. Property has beautiful live oak trees.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Trash compactor
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,142 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Lot
    • Size: 7.80 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 01893823

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1977

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Baton Rouge

    Other

    Other facts
    • COOLING: 2 or More Units Cool
    • FINANCING: Cash Fin, Conventional Fin
    • FLOORING: Brick Floor
    • FOUNDATION: Slab: Traditional Found, Piers Found
    • HEATING: 2 or More Units Heat, Zoned Heat
    • INTERIOR: Built-in Bookcases, Ceiling 9'+, Ceiling Fans, Crown Moulding, Elec Wash Con, Ceiling Beamed, Inside Laundry
    • KITCHEN FEATURES: Disposal, Wall Oven, Cooktop Electric
    • MASTER BEDROOM: MBR En Suite Bath, MBR Ceiling Fan, MBR Ceiling 9'+
    • ROOM TYPES: Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Kitchen, Livingroom, Foyer, Keeping, Utilityroom, Den
    • ROOM TYPES LEVEL 1: Bedrm:Master (L1), Kitchen (L1), Livingroom (L1), Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Foyer (L1), Keeping (L1), Utilityroom (L1), Den (L1)
    • ROOM TYPES LEVEL 2+: Bedrm:Additnl (L2+)
    • SIDING: Brick Siding, Wood Siding
    • SPECIAL SALES TYPE: As Is
    • STYLE: Acadian Style
    • SUBDIVISION AMENITIES: Subd Acreage
    • WATER/SEWER: Public Water, Septic Tank
    • Parish: EAST BATON ROUGE
    • UTILELEC (PICK 1): ELEC: Entergy
    • Apprx. Age: 31-40 Years
    • #Stories: 1.1-1.9
    • MASTER BATH: MBA Double Vanity, MBA Separate Shower, MBA Water Closet, MBA 2+ Closets
    • ZONING/USAGE: Res Single Family Zone
    • LOT: Horse Property Lot
    • CONSTRUCT: Frame Const
    • EXTERIOR: Landscaped, Outside Light, Barn
    • SYNDICATION: Showing Time, The Advocate, Multilist, TREB, NOLA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/15/2017Sold--
    Source: ROAM MLS #2017007145 Report a problem
    5/13/2017Listed for sale$995,000-9.5%$194/sqft
    Source: Engel & Volkers Baton Rouge #2017007145 Report a problem
    10/16/2015Listing removed$1,100,000$214/sqft
    Source: Jerry del Rio Real Estate, Inc. #201406678 Report a problem
    6/9/2015Price change$1,100,000-15.1%$214/sqft
    4/3/2015Price change$1,295,000-13.4%$252/sqft
    5/20/2014Listed for sale$1,495,000$291/sqft
    Source: Jerry del Rio Real Estate, Inc. #B1406678 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,386 -0.5%$99,550
    2024$11,439 -1.1%$99,550
    2023$11,570 +3.3%$99,550
    2022$11,200 +2%$99,550
    2021$10,981 +0.7%$99,550
    2020$10,905 +10.6%$99,550 +15.1%
    2019$9,860 +1.3%$86,500
    2018$9,730 $86,500 +220.4%
    2017$9,730 +338.6%$27,000
    2016$2,218 +2.7%$27,000
    2015$2,160 +2.4%$27,000
    2014$2,110 $27,000
    2013$2,110 -27.5%$27,000
    2012$2,910 -0.9%$27,000
    2011$2,935 +1.2%$27,000
    2010$2,901 +40%$27,000
    2009$2,072 -0.6%$27,000
    2008$2,084 -0.4%$27,000
    2007$2,092 -1.4%$27,000
    2006$2,122 -1.7%$27,000
    2005$2,158 -26.5%$27,000 -22.9%
    2004$2,936 +173.1%$35,000 +104.7%
    2003$1,075 0%$17,100
    2002$1,075 +2.9%$17,100
    2001$1,045 +3.2%$17,100
    2000$1,013 $17,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Nicholson