Welcome to Lazy Bear Lodge—a mountain retreat in the foothills of Golden offering the flexibility of both personal use and proven income potential.
Tucked among towering pines in Coal Creek Canyon, this home delivers the peaceful Colorado lifestyle buyers are looking for, while still offering convenient access to Golden, Boulder, and Denver.
Inside, the home features multiple living areas and a lofted game space with arcade games and shuffleboard—creating a layout that works just as well for everyday living as it does for hosting friends and family. The home has a warm, inviting feel throughout, with thoughtful spaces designed for both relaxation and gathering.
The outdoor setting is a true highlight, with a spacious deck for dining and a fire pit surrounded by mature trees—perfect for unwinding after a day exploring nearby trails, Red Rocks, or the mountains.
For those considering income potential, the property has a strong track record, averaging approximately $75,000/year in short-term rental revenue over the past four years, supported by high guest satisfaction (4.8+ stars across 200+ reviews). The home has been operated with established systems for guest communication, cleaning, and maintenance, making it a relatively turnkey setup for those interested.
Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, a second home, or the option to generate supplemental income, Lazy Bear Lodge offers a rare combination of lifestyle, flexibility, and proven performance.
Additional details, performance insights, and property highlights available at: LazyBearLodge.CO
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/14)
$650,000
11348 Ranch Elsie Road, Golden, CO 80403
3beds
2,125sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
1.1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$306/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 61 days |
- 1,943 |
- 160 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brendan Gustafson 720-234-9375 bgustafson@kentwood.com,
Kentwood Real Estate City Properties
Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8560745
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
- Level: Main
- Area: 162 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18 x 9
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 7
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 11
Laundry
- Level: Main
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 276 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12 x 23
Loft
- Level: Upper
- Area: 460 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 x 20
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Smart Thermostat, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Coverings
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Free Standing, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,125
- Total interior livable area: 2,125 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,125
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Details: Off Street Spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.1 Acres
- Features: Fire Mitigation, Many Trees, Mountainous, Rock Outcropping, Rolling Slope
- Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 044784
- Zoning: A-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame,Mountain Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Concrete, Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Block, Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smart Cameras, Smart Locks, Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Blue Mountain View
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Golden
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $306/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $641,544
- Annual tax amount: $3,602
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Exclusions: N/A. Property Can Be Sold Furnished.
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $650,000-3%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $670,000+7.2%$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Sold | $625,000+44.2%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2020 | Sold | $433,500-0.3%$204/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2020 | Listed for sale | $435,000$205/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corporation #5516974 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2020 | Pending sale | $435,000$205/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corporation #5516974 Report a problem | ||
| 4/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $435,000+7.4%$205/sqft |
Source: Redfin Corporation #908107 Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2019 | Sold | $405,000+1.3%$191/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2019 | Pending sale | $399,900$188/sqft |
Source: Altitude Real Estate Services, LLC #7123802 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2019 | Price change | $399,900-4.1%$188/sqft |
| 6/29/2019 | Listed for sale | $417,000$196/sqft |
| 6/23/2019 | Pending sale | $417,000$196/sqft |
| 6/17/2019 | Price change | $417,000-6.9%$196/sqft |
| 6/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $447,999+27.1%$211/sqft |
| 10/27/2017 | Sold | $352,500-7%$166/sqft |
Source: YOUR CASTLE REAL ESTATE solds #6931631_80403 Report a problem | ||
| 9/29/2017 | Price change | $379,000+3%$178/sqft |
Source: Your Castle Realty LLC #829651 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2017 | Price change | $367,800-3%$173/sqft |
Source: Your Castle Realty LLC #6931631 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2017 | Listed for sale | $379,000+215.8%$178/sqft |
| 11/25/1998 | Sold | $120,000$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,613 +28.5% | $42,984 |
| 2023 | $2,810 -1.3% | $42,984 +31.3% |
| 2022 | $2,847 +10.9% | $32,746 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $2,566 | $33,688 +10.6% |
| 2020 | $2,566 +1.6% | $30,451 |
| 2019 | $2,526 +71.3% | $30,451 +77.5% |
| 2018 | $1,475 | $17,155 |
| 2017 | $1,475 +7% | $17,155 +5.3% |
| 2016 | $1,378 | $16,288 |
| 2015 | $1,378 +28.9% | $16,288 +35.9% |
| 2014 | $1,069 -0.9% | $11,983 |
| 2013 | $1,079 +2.2% | $11,983 -4.3% |
| 2012 | $1,055 -5.9% | $12,525 |
| 2011 | $1,122 +0% | $12,525 -6.5% |
| 2010 | $1,121 -27.9% | $13,400 |
| 2009 | $1,556 +0.4% | $13,400 -27.8% |
| 2008 | $1,550 +34.5% | $18,560 |
| 2007 | $1,153 +0.2% | $18,560 +36.2% |
| 2006 | $1,151 -21.8% | $13,630 -20.1% |
| 2005 | $1,472 +9.6% | $17,050 |
| 2004 | $1,343 +21.3% | $17,050 |
| 2003 | $1,107 +2% | $17,050 +23.2% |
| 2002 | $1,085 -1.2% | $13,840 +9.3% |
| 2001 | $1,098 -1% | $12,660 |
| 2000 | $1,109 | $12,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,502/mo
Principal & interest
$3226
Property taxes
$276
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 80403