The historic Moody Mansion is available for sale! This pink ''Painted Lady'', a Queen Anne Victorian mansion, sits atop a hill and takes your breath away. It has it's own Wikipedia page! Built in 1890 for Pittston native, Leonard Moody, this rare historical gem appears on the National Register of Historic Places. Built by the Parfitt Brothers, of Brooklyn, New York, as an extravagant summer home, no expense was spared. It now lends itself to many uses (Bed and Breakfast? Office space? Wedding venue? Consult the town for allowable uses). 9+ bedrooms with transom windows, more potential bedroom space upstairs. Many of the bedrooms have have fireplaces. One bedroom and a full bath on first floor with private entrance (Innkeeper?), large formal sitting and dining rooms, beautiful floors, crystal chandeliers and circular windows. Architectural details abound, pocket doors, period wallpaper and a large updated kitchen. The wrap around porch beckons on warm summer evenings, bring your rocking chairs and listen to the waterfalls. Nine heating zones. Separate apartment on site needs repair but would be great for staff. Property is winterized. Large barn on property. Walking distance to the Village General Store. Bring your Maine dreams here!
Active under contract
$599,900
1135 E Pittston Road, Pittston, ME 04345
8beds
5,900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1890
5.7 Acres Lot
$597,400 Zestimate®
$102/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Crystal chandeliersPeriod wallpaperCircular windowsNine heating zonesBeautiful floorsArchitectural details aboundWrap around porch
- 42 days |
- 189 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656000
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
Bedroom 5
- Level: Second
Bedroom 6
Heating
- Baseboard, Hot Water, Zoned, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, One-Floor Living, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 5
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,900
- Total interior livable area: 5,900 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,900
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
- Body of water: Eastern
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 1030,Waterfrontage Owned: 1030
Lot
- Size: 5.7 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
- Parcel number: PITNMU26L007
- Zoning: Rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1890
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $102/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $384,100
- Annual tax amount: $6,726
- Date on market: 4/1/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$597,400
$568,000 - $627,000
$4,066/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Contingent | $599,900$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+36.3%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listing removed | $440,000$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2025 | Price change | $440,000-29%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2025 | Price change | $620,000+31.9%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Price change | $470,000-27.7%$80/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000-4.4%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2024 | Listing removed | $680,000+36%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Price change | $500,000-26.5%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $680,000-9.3%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2024 | Pending sale | $750,000+36.4%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2023 | Price change | $550,000-26.7%$93/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $750,000+294.7%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2017 | Sold | $190,000+90%$32/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2011 | Sold | $100,000$17/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,071 +14.6% | $384,100 |
| 2023 | $3,553 +11.8% | $384,100 +69.3% |
| 2022 | $3,177 | $226,900 |
| 2021 | $3,177 | $226,900 |
| 2020 | $3,177 +4.7% | $226,900 +10% |
| 2019 | $3,033 +0.7% | $206,300 |
| 2018 | $3,012 +1.3% | $206,300 0% |
| 2017 | $2,972 +5.9% | $206,400 |
| 2016 | $2,807 +3.8% | $206,400 |
| 2014 | $2,704 | $206,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04345