Nestled along the newly redesigned Apple Creek Golf Course on Stone Lake Drive, this exceptional 3-story estate in the sought-after Unity Point School District offers luxury, privacy, and breathtaking views. Featuring 5 bedrooms, 4 full baths, and 2 half baths, this impressive home showcases premium finishes throughout, including high-end appliances, custom woodwork, quality flooring, and oversized windows that flood the home with natural light. The open-concept main living area is highlighted by dramatic two-story windows and flows seamlessly into the spacious kitchen and dining area, creating the perfect setting for entertaining. Step outside to the expansive deck overlooking the secluded backyard and pristine golf course scenery. The private main-floor primary suite features a beautifully remodeled spa-like bath, while the renovated laundry room adds both style and convenience. Upstairs, three spacious bedrooms are connected by a Jack-and-Jill bath. The walk-out lower level is designed for entertaining with a full bar, second kitchen, dining area, family room, patio access, and abundant storage space. Additional highlights include a 95% efficient propane furnace, conventional air conditioning, and an energy-efficient heat pump for the upper level. Luxury living in an unforgettable setting awaits!
For sale
$750,000
213 Stone Lake Dr, Makanda, IL 62958
5beds
5,860sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2005
-- sqft lot
$710,400 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$67/mo HOA
What's special
Premium finishes throughoutJack-and-jill bathPrivate main-floor primary suiteHigh-end appliancesSecond kitchenFull barDramatic two-story windows
- 5 days |
- 450 |
- 36 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Derrick M Raney 618-924-2750,
Southern Illinois Realty Experts - Carbondale
Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: PA1266344
Originating MLS: Peoria Area Association of Realtors

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 15ft 0in
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 13ft 0in
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 14ft 0in
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 17ft 0in
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 21ft 0in x 13ft 0in
Other
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 11ft 0in x 14ft 0in
Other
- Area: 1800
Additional room
- Description: Lower Family Room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 48ft 0in x 23ft 0in
Additional room 2
- Description: Lower Kitchen/bar
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 16ft 0in
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18ft 0in x 16ft 0in
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16ft 0in x 13ft 0in
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 15ft 0in x 11ft 0in
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 23ft 0in x 19ft 0in
Main level
- Area: 2030
Recreation room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 17ft 0in x 16ft 0in
Upper level
- Area: 2030
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Bar
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,060
- Total interior livable area: 5,860 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Details: Number Of Garage Remotes: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Spa features: Bath
Lot
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional parcels included: 1928102007
- Parcel number: 1928101013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Aerator/Aerobic, Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Stone Creek
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $800 annually
Location
- Region: Makanda
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $511,857
- Annual tax amount: $14,883
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 5 days
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$710,400
$675,000 - $746,000
$3,292/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000+15.4%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2023 | Sold | $650,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2023 | Contingent | $650,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2022 | Listed for sale | $650,000$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $14,614 +12.2% | $170,619 +12% |
| 2023 | $13,026 -0.7% | $152,383 +4.7% |
| 2022 | $13,115 +6.6% | $145,515 +3.7% |
| 2021 | $12,299 +1% | $140,309 -1.7% |
| 2020 | $12,181 +5.5% | $142,793 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $11,549 +5.3% | $140,309 |
| 2017 | $10,967 | $140,309 +2% |
| 2016 | -- | $137,505 |
| 2015 | -- | $137,505 |
| 2014 | -- | $137,505 +1.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $135,142 |
| 2011 | -- | $135,142 -1% |
| 2010 | -- | $136,507 -0.8% |
| 2009 | $9,110 | $137,580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$4,940/mo
Principal & interest
$3679
Property taxes
$1194
HOA Fees
$67
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62958