Year-round lake home on sought-after Elm Island Lake offering the perfect blend of personal retreat and investment potential. Enjoy beautiful lake views, great fishing, boating, and the peaceful Up North lifestyle in this waterfront property featuring a home + bunkhouse setup.
The main home includes a cozy family room and sunporch, both with fireplaces, creating warm gathering spaces after a day on the lake. Large windows bring in natural light and showcase the water views.
A separate lakeside bunkhouse offers flexibility with 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, a private kitchen, and electricity ideal for guests, multi-generational living, or potential Airbnb/VRBO use. Sellers have already completed the process of obtaining a Short-Term Rental (STR) license, creating a rare turnkey opportunity for buyers seeking rental income, a vacation home, or a year-round Minnesota lake property. Included is all the furniture and dock.
Active
$495,000
31519 374th Pl, Aitkin, MN 56431
3beds
1,568sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1968
0.79 Acres Lot
$483,400 Zestimate®
$316/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Waterfront propertySeparate lakeside bunkhouseShowcase the water viewsCozy family roomPrivate kitchenBeautiful lake views
- 56 days |
- 1,672 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Halie Majerus 763-218-5115,
Woods to Water Real Estate
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7029583
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 144.85 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.9'x9.11'
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 82.99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.11'x9.11'
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 142.31 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10.7'x13.3'
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 81.32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7.6'x10.7'
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 125.19 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.7'x10.7'
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 164.68 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9.2'x17.9'
Garage
- Level: Main
- Area: 464.31 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20.10'x23.1'
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 222.44 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.6'x13.4'
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4'x4'
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 354.42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19.8'x17.9'
Sun room
- Level: Main
- Area: 187.65 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.5'x13.9'
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Area: 40.32 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6.4'x6.3'
Heating
- Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,568
- Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,568
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Details: Garage Dimensions (20.10'x23.1')
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Stairs Internal
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Composite Decking, Front Porch, Patio
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake
- Waterfront features: Lake Front, Lake Bottom(Sand)
- Frontage length: Water Frontage: 100
Lot
- Size: 0.79 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 299 x 148 x 354
Details
- Additional structures: Bunk House
- Foundation area: 1568
- Parcel number: 241071500
- Zoning description: Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Log
- Roof: Age Over 8 Years
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1968
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Gas: Propane
- Sewer: Septic System Compliant - Yes, Tank with Drainage Field
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $316/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $458,655
- Annual tax amount: $2,556
- Date on market: 3/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 169 days
- Road surface type: Unimproved
Estimated market value
$483,400
$459,000 - $508,000
$1,741/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $495,000-2.9%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $510,000$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/27/2025 | Price change | $510,000-2.9%$325/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $525,000+1%$335/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Listing removed | $520,000-1.9%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2024 | Price change | $530,000-3.6%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $550,000+20.1%$351/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2022 | Sold | $458,000-4.4%$292/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2022 | Pending sale | $479,000$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/4/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $479,000+85.7%$305/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2008 | Sold | $258,000$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,556 +1.3% | $458,655 +3% |
| 2024 | $2,522 +4% | $445,401 +0.8% |
| 2023 | $2,424 -4.9% | $441,677 +11.4% |
| 2022 | $2,550 +14.7% | $396,578 +27% |
| 2021 | $2,224 +0.2% | $312,249 +13.9% |
| 2020 | $2,220 +2% | $274,200 +4% |
| 2019 | $2,176 +3.5% | $263,600 +2.5% |
| 2018 | $2,102 +7.2% | $257,200 +6% |
| 2017 | $1,960 -0.4% | $242,600 +1% |
| 2016 | $1,968 +8.7% | $240,100 +6.8% |
| 2014 | $1,810 +12179.5% | $224,900 +9.4% |
| 2012 | $15 | $205,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $205,600 -17.9% |
| 2009 | $1,640 | $250,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 56431