Seller offering $5000 credit towards buyer closing!! Welcome to your own slice of country paradise! This 7.6-acre horse farm is the perfect place to slow down, breathe in the fresh air, and enjoy a life connected to the land and animals you love. Located less than 15 minutes from the 50,000-acre Kerr Lake, this well-maintained property offers both comfort and functionality. The charming 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom home, built in 1971, offers 1,513 sq. ft. of cozy, welcoming space. It's been lovingly cared for and provides a solid foundation for your personal touch. The farm includes a two-bay workshop with attached tack room, an enclosed pole barn for equipment or storage, and several fenced pastures for your horses. Two horse shelters offer protection from the elements, and a hay barn keeps feed dry and organized. Zoned Agricultural, the land allows for a variety of animals—horses, goats, chickens, and more. Whether starting a farm, growing an equestrian setup, or just enjoying country life near Kerr Lake, this property is ready to welcome you home.
Contingent
$319,900
11393 Skipwith Rd, Chase City, VA 23924
3beds
1,513sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 1971
7.6 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$211/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 344 days |
- 45 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Colby Bailey,
Southern Pine Realty Solutions
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR,MLS#: 71124
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Dryer, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: 1st Floor Laundry, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: None
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,513
- Total interior livable area: 1,513 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,513
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage-Double Detached, Carport-Single Detached, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 3
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Front, Porch, Side
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country, Hilltop, Scenic, Secluded, Woodlands
Lot
- Size: 7.6 Acres
- Features: 5-10 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 7705 & 7706 & 7707
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: New,1-5,Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1971
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $211/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,000
- Annual tax amount: $497
- Date on market: 6/6/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,496/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/19/2026 | Contingent | $319,900$211/sqft |
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #71124 Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2025 | Price change | $319,900-7.2%$211/sqft |
| 10/25/2025 | Price change | $344,900-1.4%$228/sqft |
| 9/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900$231/sqft |
| 7/6/2025 | Pending sale | $349,900$231/sqft |
| 6/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $349,900+66.6%$231/sqft |
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #71117 Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2022 | Sold | $210,000+10.8%$139/sqft |
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake AOR #65114 Report a problem | ||
| 2/10/2022 | Listed for sale | $189,500$125/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $497 +1.3% | $138,000 +12.6% |
| 2023 | $490 | $122,600 |
| 2022 | $490 -0.9% | $122,600 +4.1% |
| 2021 | $495 | $117,800 |
| 2020 | $495 +16.6% | $117,800 +16.6% |
| 2018 | $424 +9904.7% | $101,000 |
| 2017 | $4 -99% | $101,000 |
| 2016 | $424 | $101,000 +0.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $100,800 |
| 2013 | -- | $100,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $100,800 -3.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $104,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $104,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23924