North Idaho living with room to breathe! Situated on 5 private acres in Athol, this beautifully remodeled property offers the perfect blend of convenience, functionality, and country charm. Ideally located between Coeur d'Alene and Sandpoint with quick access to Hwy 95, Farragut State Park, Lake Pend Oreille, golfing, restaurants, and endless year round recreation. The property features a remodeled 3 bed, 2 bath home with updated kitchen and bathrooms, main floor living, bonus room off the primary suite, and two on demand hot water heaters. Bring all the toys, animals, or hobbies with a detached 2 car garage offering the opportunity for future living quarters, covered RV parking, a newer 24x34 shop with two lean tos, greenhouse, and sheds. Easy county maintained road access, no CCRs, no HOA, and the privacy North Idaho buyers are searching for!
Active
$724,900
114 Bayview Rd, Athol, ID 83801
3beds
2baths
1,934sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1967
5 Acres Lot
$702,200 Zestimate®
$375/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 11 days |
- 1,217 |
- 43 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Courtney Lata 208-610-7299,
RE/MAX Centennial
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-4648
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Propane, Baseboard, Propane Stove
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace, High Speed Internet, Smart Thermostat
- Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Carpet
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Propane Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,934
- Total interior livable area: 1,934 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Lawn
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Open Lot, Level, Southern Exposure, Wooded
- Residential vegetation: Fruit Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Workshop, Storage, Greenhouse, Guest House
- Parcel number: RP54N03W134805A
- Zoning: RES
- Other equipment: Satellite Dish
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $375/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $606,177
- Annual tax amount: $2,401
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$702,200
$667,000 - $737,000
$2,201/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $724,900-3.3%$375/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/13/2025 | Listing removed | $750,000$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $750,000+234.8%$388/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2016 | Listing removed | $224,000$116/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Coeur D'Alene #15-9842 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2016 | Pending sale | $224,000$116/sqft |
| 1/6/2016 | Price change | $224,000-2.2%$116/sqft |
| 12/10/2015 | Price change | $229,000-4.2%$118/sqft |
| 10/31/2015 | Price change | $239,000-3.6%$124/sqft |
| 10/2/2015 | Price change | $248,000-4.6%$128/sqft |
| 9/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $260,000$134/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,227 -4% | $606,177 -2.5% |
| 2023 | $2,318 -15.5% | $621,626 -1.5% |
| 2022 | $2,744 +26.7% | $631,373 +69.6% |
| 2021 | $2,166 +8.3% | $372,371 +20.1% |
| 2020 | $2,000 -5.3% | $310,103 -1.6% |
| 2019 | $2,112 | $315,196 +27.9% |
| 2018 | $2,112 +49.5% | $246,530 +11.4% |
| 2017 | $1,412 | $221,245 +4% |
| 2016 | -- | $212,790 -2.2% |
| 2015 | -- | $217,510 -1.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $220,380 -1.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $224,470 +3.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $216,980 0% |
| 2011 | -- | $217,060 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83801