Great potential for (2) 2-bedroom unit rental income. Versatile and beautifully renovated, this unique 4-bedroom, 2-bath property offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of history with modern convenience. Located on a prominent corner lot in a desirable neighborhood, this charming historic building has been thoughtfully updated to accommodate a variety of lifestyles and uses. Ideal for multi-generational living, rental income, or a home-based business, the layout features two full kitchens and two separate laundry areas—offering flexibility, privacy, and functionality. Whether you're an investor looking for dual-income potential or a homeowner wanting extra space for extended family, this property delivers. Enjoy the character and craftsmanship of a historic structure, now upgraded with stylish, contemporary finishes throughout. Schedule your showing today.
For sale
$199,900
114 Dutton Rd, Rural Retreat, VA 24368
4beds
1,824sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
0.87 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$110/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming historic buildingProminent corner lotThoughtfully updatedVersatile and beautifully renovatedTwo separate laundry areasTwo full kitchens
- 233 days |
- 612 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dave Prater 276-685-7418,
Price Richards Residential
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 103616
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
Bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
Basement
- Area: 1824
Heating
- Electric, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Flooring: Newer Floor Covering, Vinyl, Plank
- Windows: Casement Window(s), Window Treatments
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,648
- Total interior livable area: 1,824 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,824
- Finished area below ground: 1,824
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: None
- Fencing: Other
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.87 Acres
- Features: Level, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 38A90
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Dry Wall
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $110/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $59,900
- Annual tax amount: $443
- Date on market: 10/2/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/12/2025 | Price change | $199,900-15.1%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $235,500-0.6%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $237,000+276.2%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/6/2025 | Sold | $63,000-30%$35/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2019 | Listing removed | $90,000$49/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $90,000$49/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $353 +34.5% | $59,900 +68.7% |
| 2023 | $263 | $35,500 |
| 2022 | $263 | $35,500 |
| 2021 | $263 | $35,500 |
| 2020 | $263 | $35,500 |
| 2018 | $263 | $35,500 |
| 2017 | $263 | $35,500 |
| 2016 | $263 | $35,500 |
| 2015 | $263 -6.3% | -- |
| 2014 | $280 | -- |
| 2013 | $280 +7.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $262 +47.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $177 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24368