Welcome to 114 Hackensack Ave in the heart of Ridgefield Park! This spacious home offers incredible potential just minutes from Manhattan, major highways, and public transportation. Featuring a large layout, private driveway, and generous backyard space, it's perfect for homeowners or investors. Located in a desirable neighborhood with top-rated schools, parks, and local amenities nearby. Don't miss this rare opportunity to own in a prime Bergen County location!
For sale
$549,000
114 Hackensack Ave, Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660
3beds
1,292sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1895
4,865.65 Square Feet Lot
$568,200 Zestimate®
$425/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 121 days |
- 1,001 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
RE/MAX SELECT 973-739-8008
Source: All Jersey MLS,MLS#: 2603536R
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Dressing Room, Full Bath
Bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
- Features: Living Dining Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Granite/Corian Countertops, Eat-in Kitchen
Basement
- Area: 0
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range/Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range, Gas Water Heater
Features
- 2nd Stairway to 2nd Level, Blinds, Cedar Closet(s), Security System, Skylight, 1 Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Bath Full, 2 Bedrooms
- Flooring: See Remarks, Wood
- Windows: Blinds, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Full, Finished, Workshop, Laundry Facilities
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,292
- Total interior livable area: 1,292 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Cars Deep, Additional Parking, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: See Remarks
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch, Enclosed
- Exterior features: Open Porch(es), Enclosed Porch(es)
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 4,865.65 Square Feet
- Features: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 5000049000000003
- Zoning: R2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1895
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Natural Gas
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, See Remarks, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System
Location
- Region: Ridgefield Park
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $425/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $405,600
- Annual tax amount: $11,486
- Date on market: 9/2/2025
- Ownership: See Remarks
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$568,200
$506,000 - $631,000
$3,892/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/3/2025 | Price change | $549,000-8.3%$425/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2025 | Price change | $599,000-7.7%$464/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $649,000-0.2%$502/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $650,000+85.7%$503/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2022 | Sold | $350,000+7.7%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2022 | Pending sale | $324,900$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2022 | Price change | $324,900-3%$251/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2022 | Price change | $334,900-2.9%$259/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/20/2022 | Price change | $344,900-1.4%$267/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $349,900+1.2%$271/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $345,815-1.5%$268/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Sold | $351,000+30.6%$272/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2019 | Listing removed | $268,786$208/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2019 | Price change | $268,786+0%$208/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2019 | Price change | $268,732-4.6%$208/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/27/2019 | Price change | $281,8370%$218/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2019 | Price change | $281,899-0.1%$218/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2019 | Price change | $282,2790%$218/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2019 | Price change | $282,3850%$219/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2019 | Price change | $282,466+0.2%$219/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2019 | Price change | $281,943-0.1%$218/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/11/2019 | Price change | $282,210-0.1%$218/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2019 | Price change | $282,5770%$219/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2019 | Price change | $282,688+0%$219/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $282,561+44.4%$219/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2002 | Sold | $195,700+56.6%$151/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/20/1999 | Sold | $125,000$97/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,750 | $405,600 |
| 2024 | $11,750 +2.3% | $405,600 +4% |
| 2023 | $11,486 | $389,900 +8.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $358,000 +7.9% |
| 2021 | $10,916 +2.3% | $331,800 +2.5% |
| 2020 | $10,675 +33.5% | $323,600 +19.4% |
| 2019 | $7,993 | $271,000 |
| 2018 | $7,993 -18.6% | $271,000 |
| 2017 | $9,821 +2.1% | $271,000 |
| 2016 | $9,621 +2.7% | $271,000 |
| 2015 | $9,371 +2.2% | $271,000 |
| 2014 | $9,173 +4% | $271,000 |
| 2012 | $8,821 -0.2% | $271,000 |
| 2011 | $8,837 +4.5% | $271,000 -23.1% |
| 2010 | $8,460 +1.7% | $352,200 |
| 2009 | $8,319 | $352,200 +60.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $218,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $218,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $218,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $218,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $218,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $218,900 +51% |
| 2001 | -- | $145,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 07660