Well-kept bungalow very conveniently located in the town of Hurt. Very large town parcel with a lot of possibilities available for you. More than enough open area for you to have a nice garden or install a pool, your own tennis court or basketball court.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (4/21)
$160,000
114 Riverview Rd, Hurt, VA 24563
2beds
986sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
1.78 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$162/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Install a poolNice gardenWell-kept bungalowBasketball courtYour own tennis courtVery large town parcel
- 99 days |
- 442 |
- 29 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael B LeVan 434-942-8393 IntegrityTeamDFG@aol.com,
BHHS Dawson Ford Garbee
Source: LMLS,MLS#: 364451
Originating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 4
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Bedroom 5
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Family room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Great room
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Office
- Area: 0
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Other
- Flooring: Laminate
- Basement: Partial
- Attic: Other
Interior area
- Total structure area: 986
- Total interior livable area: 986 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 986
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: 1 Car Detached Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Screened Porch
- Exterior features: Garden
Lot
- Size: 1.78 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2556110697
- Zoning: TZ
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: County
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Hurt
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $162/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $101,800
- Annual tax amount: $1,000
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $160,000-11.1%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $180,000+12.5%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2022 | Sold | $160,000+3.3%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2022 | Pending sale | $154,900$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2022 | Listed for sale | $154,900$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $570 +26.1% | $101,800 +39.6% |
| 2023 | $452 | $72,900 |
| 2022 | $452 | $72,900 |
| 2021 | $452 | $72,900 |
| 2020 | $452 | $72,900 |
| 2019 | $452 | $72,900 |
| 2018 | $452 +30.6% | $72,900 |
| 2017 | $346 +61.1% | $72,900 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $215 | $72,800 |
| 2015 | $215 | $72,800 +7.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $67,500 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24563