Completely renovated in 2017, this beautiful home sits on a spacious one-acre lot offering room to spread out and endless possibilities both inside and out. Step inside to a welcoming foyer where gleaming hardwood floors flow throughout the generous living and dining areas. The main level features elegant crown molding and chair railing, along with a stunning open-concept kitchen complete with a large island and stainless steel appliances — perfect for entertaining or everyday living. The main floor also offers three bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a spacious owner’s suite with sliding glass doors leading directly to the exterior patio. Downstairs, the expansive lower level provides incredible flexibility with space for a future recreation room, home gym, office, guest area, or more, plus a rough-in for a third bathroom already in place. A rare combination of updated finishes, functional space, and acreage makes this property a must-see.
For sale
$345,000
114 Wothers Rd, Greensboro, MD 21639
3beds
1,510sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1972
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$228/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 173 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anthony MacDonald 302-535-3840,
Iron Valley Real Estate Ocean City (443) 205-4007
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDCM2007296
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Open Floorplan, Kitchen Island
- Flooring: Wood
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,510
- Total interior livable area: 1,510 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,510
- Finished area below ground: 0
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Private
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 0602008963
- Zoning: R
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
- Major remodel year: 2017
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $228/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $272,700
- Annual tax amount: $2,892
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $345,000+45.6%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2020 | Sold | $237,000+3%$157/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Pending sale | $230,000$152/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Executive #MDCM124460 Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2020 | Listed for sale | $230,000+27.8%$152/sqft |
Source: Bright MLS #MDCM124460 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2017 | Sold | $179,900$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2016 | Pending sale | $179,900$119/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Chesapeake Real Estate Company #CM9820246 Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2016 | Listed for sale | $179,900+191.2%$119/sqft |
| 9/20/2016 | Sold | $61,777-11.6%$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2016 | Price change | $69,900-6.8%$46/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #CM9653063 Report a problem | ||
| 5/27/2016 | Price change | $75,000-13.3%$50/sqft |
| 5/10/2016 | Price change | $86,546-8.2%$57/sqft |
| 3/31/2016 | Price change | $94,296-7.6%$62/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #CM9508632 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2016 | Price change | $102,046-5%$68/sqft |
| 1/5/2016 | Price change | $107,416-5.3%$71/sqft |
| 12/30/2015 | Price change | $113,383+353.5%$75/sqft |
| 12/3/2015 | Price change | $25,000-78%$17/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2015 | Price change | $113,383+353.5%$75/sqft |
| 10/30/2015 | Price change | $25,000-80.6%$17/sqft |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 10/28/2015 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Auction.com Report a problem | ||
| 6/2/2011 | Sold | $129,000-13.9%$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2010 | Listed for sale | $149,900-20.7%$99/sqft |
Source: Exit Latham Realty #CM7496434 Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2010 | Sold | $189,000$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,892 +7.7% | $259,300 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $2,685 +5.7% | $245,900 +5.7% |
| 2023 | $2,540 +6.1% | $232,567 -5.4% |
| 2022 | $2,394 +6.5% | $245,900 +19.4% |
| 2021 | $2,248 +10.7% | $205,900 +10.7% |
| 2020 | $2,031 +12% | $186,000 -9.7% |
| 2019 | $1,814 +13.6% | $205,900 +40.8% |
| 2018 | $1,597 | $146,200 |
| 2017 | $1,597 | $146,200 |
| 2016 | -- | $146,200 -8.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $159,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $159,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $159,600 -9.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $176,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $176,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $176,500 -23.3% |
| 2009 | -- | $230,020 +17.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $195,372 +21.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $160,726 +27.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $126,080 +6.2% |
| 2005 | -- | $118,706 +6.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $111,333 +7.1% |
| 2003 | -- | $103,960 +1.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $102,570 +1.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $101,180 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 21639