Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,050,000
  • $1,050,000

    11401 Tanbark Dr, Reston, VA 20191

    5beds
    2,814sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $1,064,700 Zestimate®
    $373/sqft
    $3,903 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,064,700

    $1.01M - $1.12M

    $3,903/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,903/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,381/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,381/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 11401 Tanbark Drive, a beautifully updated single-family home with a two-car garage, set on a spacious 0.26-acre corner lot in a prime South Lakes Reston location. The main level features hardwood flooring throughout the foyer, living room, dining room, and kitchen, along with a functional layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen was fully remodeled in 2019 and offers quartz countertops, tile backsplash, under-cabinet lighting, and updated appliances. It opens directly into the family room, creating a connected, inviting living space. The family room is highlighted by vaulted ceilings and a striking stone wood-burning fireplace, bringing warmth and character to the home. From the kitchen, a sliding glass door leads to the Trex deck (2016), which steps down to a fenced backyard and a large grassy side yard—ideal for outdoor living and play. A main-level laundry room with storage cabinets adds everyday convenience. Upstairs, you’ll find comfortable bedroom spaces, including a spacious primary suite with a walk-in closet and a beautifully updated bath featuring a double-sink vanity, expanded shower, and tile flooring. All 3.5 bathrooms were completely renovated in 2020 with fresh, modern finishes. The walk-out lower level offers excellent flexibility with a permitted bedroom, a full bath, and plenty of storage, along with additional living space. Major system and capital improvements include roof and gutters (2022), HVAC replacement with a 3.5-ton heat pump (2019) and air handling unit (2013), electrical panel (2022), water heater (2010), updated water line to the street (2010), and vinyl siding (2011). Additional updates include garage insulation and drywall (2022), dishwasher (2023), carpet on the upper level and family room (2025), and refrigerator (2026). Situated in a sought-after Reston neighborhood with access to Reston Association amenities, including pools, tennis courts, and miles of walking trails. The neighborhood also features a community dock on Lake Audubon for homeowner enjoyment—perfect for launching a paddleboard or kayak. Just minutes to schools, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes, this home offers both comfort and convenience.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Marnie Schaar 703-509-3107,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Sharmane Fernandez Medaris, 0225196587

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2282978MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 272 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 17
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 13
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 13
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Fireplace - Wood Burning
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 19
    Kitchen
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Breakfast Nook, Countertop(s) - Quartz, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 18
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 208 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 X 16
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Down Draft, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Double Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Country, Combination Kitchen/Living, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Built-in Features, Primary Bath(s), Open Floorplan, Floor Plan - Traditional, Cathedral Ceiling(s), 2 Story Ceilings, Dry Wall
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Wood, Ceramic Tile
    • Doors: Insulated, Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Bay/Bow, Casement, Double Pane Windows, Screens
    • Basement: Rear Entrance,Sump Pump,Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Mantel(s), Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,993
    • Total interior livable area: 2,814 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,200
    • Finished area below ground: 614

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Off Street, On Street, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Sidewalks
    • Pool features: Community
    • Waterfront features: Fishing Allowed, Canoe/Kayak, Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Landscaped, Premium, PUD, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0262 16010048
    • Zoning: 370
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1983
    Details
    • Builder model: CARNEGIE
    • Builder name: KOURY/ TIPTON

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Underground Utilities, Fiber Optic

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $890 annually
    • Amenities included: Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Jogging Path, Pier/Dock, Pool Mem Avail, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges, Common Grounds
    • Services included: Management, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Recreation Facility
    • Association name: RESTON ASSOCIATION

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: VA Loan,Other,Conventional,Cash
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$1,050,000+5.1%$373/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2282978 Report a problem
    4/12/2026Pending sale$999,000$355/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2282978 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for sale$999,000+81.6%$355/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2282978 Report a problem
    10/4/2004Sold$550,000$195/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,759 +9.9%$894,370 +10.1%
    2024$9,791 +3.4%$812,220 +0.8%
    2023$9,474 +2.4%$805,930 +3.7%
    2022$9,253 $777,240 +13.8%
    2021-- $682,750 +7.1%
    2020$7,841 -1.1%$637,210 -1.1%
    2019$7,929 +4.7%$644,380 +4.7%
    2018$7,575 +0.1%$615,600 -1.7%
    2017$7,565 +0.4%$626,260 +0.2%
    2016$7,532 +6%$624,810 +2.2%
    2015$7,108 +1.9%$611,200 +1.7%
    2014$6,977 $601,200 +6.4%
    2013-- $565,000 +12.4%
    2012-- $502,740
    2011-- $502,740 +3.3%
    2010-- $486,790 -9.1%
    2009-- $535,590 -14.6%
    2008-- $626,800 +1.5%
    2007-- $617,400 +54.5%
    2003-- $399,615 +15%
    2002-- $347,490 +18%
    2001-- $294,485

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Lakes Dr - Soapstone Dr