Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5.1K (5/8)
    $429,900

    1141 S Raleigh Street, Denver, CO 80219

    2beds
    1,042sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    7,500 Square Feet Lot
    $425,700 Zestimate®
    $413/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming and well-cared-for home in desirable West Denver! This inviting 2-bedroom, 1 full bath property offers a great blend of comfort and elegance, featuring several interior updates. The home sits on a spacious lot with an impressive amount of off-street parking in addition to the oversized two-car garage. A large concrete area in the front provides ample space for multiple vehicles, while an additional expansive concrete area in the back offers even more flexibility—perfect for extra parking, recreational vehicles, or outdoor entertaining. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or those needing extra storage will appreciate the oversized two-car garage, complete with an additional storage bay for tools, equipment, or workspace needs. Located in a friendly, established neighborhood just blocks from Garfield Lake Park, you will enjoy easy access to green space, walking trails, and outdoor recreation while still being conveniently close to everything Denver has to offer. Whether you’re a first-time buyer, downsizing, or looking for an investment opportunity, this cute and desirable home is full of potential in a great location!
    37 days
    |
    648
    |
    52
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chad Prince propertyprince5280@gmail.com,

    Start Real Estate

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 5385125MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Laundry
      • Description: Oversized, Bonus Room Could Be Used As Office
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
      • Laundry: In Unit
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Radon Mitigation System, Tile Counters, Wired for Data
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Has basement: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,042
      • Total interior livable area: 1,042 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,042

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Concrete, Dry Walled, Lighted, Oversized, Storage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Off Street Spaces: 5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Full
      Lot
      • Size: 7,500 Square Feet
      • Features: Irrigated, Landscaped, Level, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front
      Details
      • Parcel number: 519105007
      • Zoning: E-SU-DX
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Spanish
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $413/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $497,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,348
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Sellers' Personal Property. Playset In Backyard.
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $425,700

        $404,000 - $447,000

        $2,037/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/8/2026Price change$429,900-1.2%$413/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #5385125 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$435,000+38.1%$417/sqft
        11/12/2019Sold$315,000-1.6%$302/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/25/2019Listed for sale$320,000+106.5%$307/sqft
        Source: Sunrise Realty Pros, LLC #1996501 Report a problem
        12/18/2013Sold$155,000$149/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/12/2013Listed for sale$155,000+9.2%$149/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Downtown, LLC #1247314 Report a problem
        2/12/2013Listing removed$142,000$136/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX SOUTHEAST #1119106 Report a problem
        9/16/2012Price change$142,000-3.3%$136/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Southeast Inc. #1119106 Report a problem
        8/10/2012Listed for sale$146,900-4.3%$141/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Southeast Inc. #1119106 Report a problem
        5/8/2001Sold$153,500+53.7%$147/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/17/1997Sold$99,850+78.3%$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/10/1997Sold$56,000+12.5%$54/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/13/1996Sold$49,765$48/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,297 +20%$29,640 -9.1%
        2023$1,914 +3.6%$32,620 +35.5%
        2022$1,848 +6.4%$24,070 -2.8%
        2021$1,736 +2.9%$24,760 +5.8%
        2020$1,688 +14.1%$23,395 -0.7%
        2019$1,478 $23,558 +23.3%
        2018$1,478 +0.3%$19,110
        2017$1,474 +33.1%$19,110 +34.8%
        2016$1,108 +32.2%$14,180
        2015$838 0%$14,180 +40.5%
        2014$838 -18.7%$10,090
        2013$1,031 +17.9%$10,090 -17.7%
        2012$874 +16.1%$12,260 +1.7%
        2011$753 +2.2%$12,060 +6.6%
        2010$737 -17.2%$11,310
        2009$890 -0.2%$11,310 -15.2%
        2008$892 -1.7%$13,330
        2007$907 +1.1%$13,330 -1.6%
        2006$897 +4.8%$13,550
        2005$856 +4.2%$13,550 -0.7%
        2003$821 +1.9%$13,650 -0.5%
        2002$806 $13,720 +28.8%
        2001-- $10,650

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Mar Lee

          Getting around

          61 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          36 / 100
          Some Transit
          61 / 100
          Bikeable