Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $894,900

    1141 Walnut Grove Rd, Christiana, TN 37037

    4beds
    3,161sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1987
    5.1 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $3,132 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,132/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,132/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,132/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,181/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Sellers offering $6500 + FREE APPRAISAL with use of preferred lender! Welcome home to 1141 Walnut Grove Road! Situated on over 5 acres of flat land, this mini farm has been fully updated with features you’ll love! The property is surrounded by privacy trees and is fully fenced in, giving you ultimate privacy while still being close to town. Hosting is made easy, with the living room greeting you upon entry and the formal dining room and eat-in kitchen seamlessly connecting. The kitchen has recently been renovated with a huge island, quartz counter tops, and a butler's pantry. In the living room you’ll find a vaulted ceiling, stacked stone fireplace, and beautiful built-ins. The primary suite invites you to relax with large windows and a spa-like ensuite with double vanities, a soaking tub, and a separate standing shower. The charming sunroom makes for the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee and admire your expansive backyard. Outside, you have a wood deck with access to the kitchen and sunroom, a huge insulated workshop with electricity, and a barn with water and electricity! This home is located less than 10 minutes from grocery stores, restaurants, and the interstate! The home is currently on well water but there is water available for hookup at the street! Pictures do not do this home justice!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Kendra Nitz 423-322-5467,

    RE/MAX Homes And Estates

    Bought with:

    Matt Bogosian, 342115

    Luxury Homes of Tennessee

    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2796564MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Suite
    • Level: Suite
    • Area: 204 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x11
    Dining room
    • Features: Formal
    • Level: Formal
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15x13
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Level: Eat-in Kitchen
    • Area: 396 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22x18
    Living room
    • Area: 399 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21x19
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,161
    • Total interior livable area: 3,161 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,161

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch, Deck
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 5.10 Acres
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 159 01206 R0112186
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987

DateEventPrice
    5/27/2025Sold$894,900-0.6%$283/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2796564 Report a problem
    4/28/2025Contingent$899,900$285/sqft
    3/21/2025Price change$899,900-2.7%$285/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2798152 Report a problem
    2/28/2025Listed for sale$925,000+15.8%$293/sqft
    2/18/2024Listing removed--
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2615754 Report a problem
    2/2/2024Listed for sale$799,000+66.1%$253/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2615302 Report a problem
    7/16/2018Sold$481,000-1.7%$152/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1933383 Report a problem
    6/13/2018Pending sale$489,500$155/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1933383 Report a problem
    5/25/2018Listed for sale$489,500+16.5%$155/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #1933383 Report a problem
    4/29/2016Sold$420,000-4.3%$133/sqft
    Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1684950 Report a problem
    2/23/2016Listed for sale$439,000+31%$139/sqft
    Source: Bob Parks Realty #1684950 Report a problem
    12/13/2001Sold$335,000+34.5%$106/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    10/20/1997Sold$249,000$79/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2018$827 -60.6%$39,375 +311.2%
    2017$2,097 $9,575 -87.8%
    2016$2,097 $78,250
    2015$2,097 $78,250 +8.4%
    2013$2,097 +17.6%$72,175
    2012$1,783 +0.2%$72,175
    2011$1,779 $72,175
    2010$1,779 -6.9%$72,175 -7.9%
    2008$1,912 -0.4%$78,350 -0.4%
    2007$1,919 -0.1%$78,650 -0.1%
    2006$1,922 +9%$78,750 +25.1%
    2005$1,763 $62,960
    2004$1,763 -0.7%$62,960 -0.7%
    2002$1,776 $63,421
    2001-- $63,421 -71.5%
    2000-- $222,848

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37037