Timeless French-Inspired Estate on 6.5 Pristine Acres!
Welcome to this extraordinary custom-built residence where stately elegance meets warm, inviting comfort--perfectly suited for both intimate gatherings and grand-scale entertaining. This all-brick, two-story home makes a striking first impression with a sweeping circle drive, sculpted bay window with flared copper roof, and arched front entry.
Elegant Formal Spaces -
A cathedral foyer with a motorized chandelier sets the tone, flanked by a formal dining room and private study with pocket doors and custom built-ins. Maple and stone flooring connect these spaces. The living room features soaring ceilings, arched windows, skylights, and a fireplace with built-ins and a wet bar--offering both grandeur and comfort.
The Heart of the Home -
The kitchen and great room create a seamless gathering space with granite countertops, breakfast bar seating, premium appliances, and custom Alderwood cabinetry. The adjoining hearth room with gas fireplace overlooks peaceful wooded views. A butler's pantry and spacious utility room add everyday convenience.
Indoor-Outdoor Living -
The three-season porch is filled with natural light and anchored by a brick fireplace, opening to a generous lighted deck with dual staircases. The main-level primary suite is a true retreat that offers tray ceilings, crown molding, plantation shutters, two walk-in closets, and a spa-like ensuite bath with steam shower, air-jet tub, dual vanities, and custom built-ins.
Upper & Lower Level Living -
A dramatic staircase leads to a skywalk overlooking the main living areas. Four bedrooms upstairs include two private ensuites and a Jack-and-Jill bath. The walkout lower level features a second living area with exposed brick fireplace, custom built-ins, wet bar, and French doors to a covered patio. A sixth bedroom with ensuite bath provides ideal guest or multigenerational living.
Space to Expand & Explore -
The unfinished portion offers tremendous potential, with mechanical systems (water softener, Trane HVAC units, three hot water heaters, CAT 5 termination), storage areas, and framing/electrical already in place for future expansion. Wooded acreage with trails and a seasonal creek creates a private, peaceful setting just minutes from Carthage.
Active
$1,349,900
11411 Goldenrod Rd, Carthage, MO 64836
6beds
7,147sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
6 Acres Lot
$1,247,700 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sweeping circle driveSpacious utility roomArched front entryFormal dining roomMaple and stone flooringAll-brick two-story home
- 49 days |
- 227 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
J. Lowe & Associates, Judy Lowe 417-793-7122,
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY ELEVATE
Source: Ozark Gateway AOR,MLS#: 261578
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 7
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Bedroom 2
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Dimensions: 24.5 x 16.5
Bedroom 4
- Dimensions: 16 x 15.6
Bedroom 5
- Dimensions: 16 x 13.6
Dining room
- Dimensions: 16 x 13
Family room
- Dimensions: 22.9 x 22
Foyer
- Dimensions: 24 x 10
Kitchen
- Dimensions: 24 x 16
Living room
- Dimensions: 22 x 24
Other
- Description: Hearth Room
- Dimensions: 24 x 15
Other
- Description: Study
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Other
- Description: Loft Space
- Dimensions: 14 x 12.5
Other
- Description: Sunporch
- Dimensions: 19.6 x 17.5
Other
- Description: Rec Area & Wet Bar
- Dimensions: 18 x 16.5
Other
- Description: Bedroom 6
- Dimensions: 17.5 x 13.6
Utility room
- Dimensions: 9 x 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Multi-Unit
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Wood
- Windows: Plantation Shutters, Skylight(s)
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,147
- Total interior livable area: 7,147 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,565
- Finished area below ground: 1,582
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
- Details: 3 Car Att Garage
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch, Screened
- Fencing: Barbed Wire
- Waterfront features: Creek/Storm
Lot
- Size: 6 Acres
- Dimensions: 6.7
- Features: Surveyed
- Residential vegetation: Mostly Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 14601300000028001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Gutters
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Carthage
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $119,220
- Annual tax amount: $4,913
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$1,247,700
$1.19M - $1.31M
$3,686/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,349,900-12.6%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2025 | Listing removed | $1,545,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,545,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,212 +26.4% | $119,220 +13.5% |
| 2024 | $4,913 0% | $105,040 |
| 2023 | $4,914 +0.1% | $105,040 -0.3% |
| 2022 | $4,909 | $105,320 |
| 2021 | -- | $105,320 +8% |
| 2020 | -- | $97,490 |
| 2019 | -- | $97,490 -2.5% |
| 2018 | -- | $100,040 |
| 2017 | $4,812 +0.6% | $100,040 +0.3% |
| 2016 | $4,784 0% | $99,790 |
| 2015 | $4,786 +9.1% | $99,790 |
| 2014 | $4,385 | $99,790 +0.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $99,430 +35.2% |
| 2006 | $3,193 | $73,530 |
| 2005 | -- | $73,530 |
| 2004 | $3,251 +8.8% | $73,530 +1.1% |
| 2003 | $2,989 | $72,730 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 64836