Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $550,000

    1142 Buckles Rd, Pierson, FL 32180

    3beds
    1,611sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    10 Acres Lot
    $540,300 Zestimate®
    $341/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Unique courtyard-style entranceScreened-in inground poolMature oaksCharacter-filled living spaceWood beam accentsPaved road frontage
    Welcome to your own private slice of country living with this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom block/stucco pool home situated on 10 beautiful acres zoned for horses and livestock. Surrounded by towering live oak trees and featuring both boundary fencing and fenced paddocks, this property is perfectly set up for equestrian use, hobby farming, or simply enjoying extra space and privacy. The property includes a well-equipped barn with 3 stalls and tack/feed room, offering functionality for horses, animals, equipment, or storage. With paved road frontage and room for pets, livestock, and recreational use, this is a rare opportunity to own an improved acreage property at an attractive price point. The home itself offers character and warmth throughout with a unique courtyard-style entrance, wood beam accents, and a stunning coquina rock fireplace as the centerpiece of the living area. A screened-in inground pool provides the perfect place to relax and entertain year-round, while the 2-car garage and additional space throughout the property add convenience and flexibility. Inside, the home has been partially renovated and also features a charming spiral staircase leading to a bonus loft area, ideal for an office, game room, or additional guest space. Properties offering this combination of acreage, pool, equestrian improvements, mature oaks, and character-filled living space are increasingly hard to find—especially at this price point. Looking for more land? See listing V4948954 for the opportunity to purchase another 90+ acres with improvements.
    14 days
    |
    1,503
    |
    177
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chad Haas 386-748-9699,

    PALMETTO REALTY 386-200-1860

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: V4948959MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Volusia

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bonus Room, Loft
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 77 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x7
      Bathroom 2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x6
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x10
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 270 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18x15
      Loft
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x14
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,621
      • Total interior livable area: 1,611 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Details: Garage Dimensions: 25x22
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Courtyard, Lighting
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground
      • Fencing: Fenced,Wire,Wood
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods, Water, Pond
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 10 Acres
      • Dimensions: 330 x 1300
      • Features: Cleared, Farm, In County, Pasture, Zoned for Horses
      • Residential vegetation: Oak Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15290900000229
      • Zoning: 01A1
      • Special conditions: None
      • Horse amenities: Stable(s)

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Pierson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $341/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $335,135
      • Annual tax amount: $5,649
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $540,300

        $513,000 - $567,000

        $2,325/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$550,000-54.2%$341/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #V4948959 Report a problem
        11/8/2024Listing removed$1,200,000$745/sqft
        Source: DBAMLS #1118716 Report a problem
        1/26/2024Listed for sale$1,200,000+328.6%$745/sqft
        Source: DBAMLS #1118716 Report a problem
        4/22/2016Sold$280,000+27.6%$174/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/19/2003Sold$219,500$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,352 +9.3%$258,149 +10%
        2023$4,896 +7.6%$234,681 +10%
        2022$4,549 $213,346 +10%
        2021-- $193,951 +10%
        2020$3,813 $176,319 +9.5%
        2019$3,813 +2.3%$161,021 -4.5%
        2018$3,729 -3%$168,605 +15.7%
        2017$3,843 +7.6%$145,753 +9.7%
        2016$3,571 +57.5%$132,856 +0.7%
        2015$2,267 -0.8%$131,932 +0.8%
        2014$2,286 $130,885 +1.5%
        2013-- $128,951 +1.7%
        2012-- $126,795 -4.3%
        2011-- $132,497 -26.2%
        2010-- $179,573 +2.7%
        2009-- $174,852 +3.1%
        2007-- $169,589 -0.5%
        2006-- $170,417 +6.1%
        2005-- $160,634 +3%
        2004-- $155,955 +55.7%
        2003-- $100,137 +2.4%
        2002-- $97,790 +1.6%
        2001-- $96,250 +3%
        2000-- $93,447

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 32180

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable