Construction is officially underway! This is a great opportunity to lock in a new-build home early and put your own stamp on it—choosing finishes, colors, and design details that make the space truly yours. Designed with modern mountain living in mind, the proposed layout includes 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and a generous rec room, giving you plenty of room to host, relax, and enjoy every season. Large windows, an open floor plan, and thoughtful architectural touches are planned throughout, striking a balance between upscale style and everyday comfort in one of Truckee's most desirable neighborhoods. The intent is for high end appliances (think panel ready Sub Zero fridge, 6 burner Viking stove, built in microwave drawer) in floor hydronic heating, Air Conditioning (heat pump), and wood floors throughout. Built by a trusted local builder recognized for craftsmanship, attention to detail, and classic mountain-style design—this property offers the perks of new construction without the long wait typically tied to design and permitting. Buyers can jump in early to help shape the finishes or simply wait and buy once it's move-in ready. Either way, it's a standout chance to own a custom home in Gray's Crossing, close to top-tier golf, hiking trails, local restaurants, and everything Tahoe has to offer year-round.
New construction
$2,995,000
11420 Ghirard Rd, Truckee, CA 96161
4beds
3,435sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 2027
0.4 Acres Lot
$2,899,500 Zestimate®
$872/sqft
$95/mo HOA
What's special
Thoughtful architectural touchesLarge windowsWood floors throughoutOpen floor planGenerous rec roomFloor hydronic heating
- 27 days
- 638
- 28
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Todd Killian 530-386-0936,
Carr Long Real Estate
Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20261952
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Natural Gas, Heat Pump, Hydronic, Radiant, In Floor
Cooling
- Air Conditioning
Appliances
- Included: Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Pantry, High Ceilings, Phone, High Speed Internet, Family Room, Great Room, Rec Room, Mud Room, 2Or More Primary Bedrooms, 2 Ensuite
- Flooring: Wood, Tile
- Windows: Low Emissivity Windows
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room, Gas Fireplace
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,435
- Total interior livable area: 3,435 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Two, Attached, Insulated, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Other
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Primary on Main Level
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Deck(s): 2
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Filtered, Trees/Woods, Mountain(s), Golf Course
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: Greenbelt, Landscaped, Corner Lot
- Topography: Level,Gently Rolling,Varies
Details
- Parcel number: 019850027000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding, Steel Siding, Other
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
- Roof: Other
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2027
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Utility District
- Water: Utility District
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Cable Connected
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: EnergyStar, Insulation, Air to Air Heat Exchanger, Appliances, Low or No VOC Paints
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated: No
- Security: Security System
- Subdivision: Truckee
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Exercise Equipment
- HOA fee: $95 monthly
Location
- Region: Truckee
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $872/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $304,980
- Price range: $3M - $3M
- Date on market: 9/14/2026
Estimated market value
$2,899,500
$2.75M - $3.04M
$7,770/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 9/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,995,000$872/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2026 | Listing removed | $2,995,000$872/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2026 | Price change | $2,995,000+3.5%$872/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,895,000+7.2%$843/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Listing removed | $2,700,000$786/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,700,000-9.8%$786/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2025 | Listing removed | $2,995,000$872/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,995,000+901.7%$872/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Sold | $299,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2025 | Pending sale | $299,000$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $299,000+139.2%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2020 | Sold | $125,000-10.1%$36/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2020 | Pending sale | $139,000$40/sqft |
Source: Crestwood Properties #20180857 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2020 | Listed for sale | $139,000$40/sqft |
Source: Crestwood Properties #20180857 Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2019 | Listing removed | $139,000$40/sqft |
Source: Crestwood Properties #20180857 Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $139,000-12%$40/sqft |
Source: Crestwood Properties #20180857 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $158,000+358%$46/sqft |
Source: Crestwood Properties #20180857 Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2012 | Sold | $34,500-80.3%$10/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2008 | Sold | $175,000$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | -- | $304,980 +123.1% |
| 2025 | $7,556 +1.9% | $136,703 +2% |
| 2024 | $7,418 +1.5% | $134,023 +2% |
| 2023 | $7,310 +1.8% | $131,396 +2% |
| 2022 | $7,181 +4.7% | $128,820 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,859 +17.7% | $126,295 +220.5% |
| 2020 | $5,826 +1.7% | $39,405 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,728 +2.3% | $38,633 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,601 +1.9% | $37,876 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,497 +1.8% | $37,134 +2% |
| 2016 | $5,400 +1.9% | $36,406 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $5,297 +2.1% | $35,860 +2% |
| 2014 | $5,188 | $35,158 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $35,000 +16.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $30,000 -50% |
| 2011 | -- | $60,000 -59.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $149,644 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $150,000 -51.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $309,519 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $303,450 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $297,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment




