Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • Price cut: $6K (4/17)
    $539,000

    11428 Orange Plank Rd, Locust Grove, VA 22508

    4beds
    2,732sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1986
    5.04 Acres Lot
    $535,300 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage roomExtra large workshop garageGarden beds with cagingFenced yard spaceScreened patioLaundry roomDeck access
    5 Acre Lot with Extra Large Workshop Garage. This 4 Bedroom home offers over 2700 sq ft of Living Space on 2 Levels. The Main Level Features a Living Room, Eat in Kitchen with Deck Access, 3 Bedrooms and a Full Bath. The Lower Level has an Amazing Primary Suite with Attached Bath and Walk in Closet, Great Rec Room with Electric Fireplace and Bar, Storage Room, and Laundry Room. Recent Improvements include a New Septic System (2025), Well Pump and Filter (2025), Upper Level Bedroom Carpeting (2025), Electrical Panel (2024), Whole House Water Filter (2024), Dishwasher (2025), Disposal (2025), Electric Water Heater (2024), and Washing Machine (2024). Other Key Dates, Roof (2019) and Electric Heat Pump (2014). Landscaping Upgrades in 2024 include 4 Peach Trees, Garden Arbor with Roses, Grapes, and Clematis, Garden Beds with Caging, Deck Restoration and New Deck Gazebo. Dreaming of a Farmette? Chicken Coop with 8 Chickens and 1 Rooster would Love to Stay in their Home and can Convey. Outside you will love the Screened Patio and Fenced Yard Space. The Warehouse Sized Garage is 2400 sq ft with Interior Office Space, Gravel Flooring, Electric, and 2 Garage Doors. Long Driveway with Ample Parking. 2nd Parcel Address is 11430 Orange Plank Rd and the 2 Lots Convey Together. Convenient Location just 5 Miles to Route 3 and only 30 Minutes from Downtown Fredericksburg and Lake Anna. School Pyramid is Brock Rd Elementary, Ni River Middle, and Riverbend High. No HOA.
    33 days
    |
    651
    |
    30
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kate Herzig 703-969-8660,

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VASP2040530MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1674
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Lower Level, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Improved,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Electric
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,732
      • Total interior livable area: 2,732 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,058
      • Finished area below ground: 1,674

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 12
      • Parking features: Storage, Oversized, Gravel, Detached, Driveway
      • Garage spaces: 6
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Split Foyer,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 5.04 Acres
      • Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Premium, Wooded, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Additional parcels included: Includes 11430 Orange Plank Rd, Tax # 183F1
      • Parcel number: 183F AND 183F1
      • Zoning: A3
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stone, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Other
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $197/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $372,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,733
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $535,300

        $509,000 - $562,000

        $3,065/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Contingent$539,000$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2040530 Report a problem
        4/17/2026Price change$539,000-1.1%$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2040530 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$545,000$199/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2040530 Report a problem
        12/13/2025Listing removed$545,000+1.1%$199/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2036772 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Price change$539,000-1.1%$197/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2036772 Report a problem
        10/6/2025Listed for sale$545,000$199/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2036772 Report a problem
        7/14/2025Listing removed$545,000$199/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2033552 Report a problem
        6/26/2025Price change$545,000-0.9%$199/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2033552 Report a problem
        6/8/2025Listed for sale$550,000+297.1%$201/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VASP2033552 Report a problem
        5/26/2000Sold$138,500$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,230 +14.5%$303,700 +14.5%
        2024$1,947 +8.9%$265,200 +14.5%
        2023$1,788 +4.6%$231,700
        2022$1,709 -4.3%$231,700 +5%
        2021$1,786 $220,700
        2020$1,786 -0.2%$220,700 +4.5%
        2019$1,790 +1.7%$211,200
        2018$1,759 -3.5%$211,200 -1.5%
        2017$1,822 $214,400
        2016-- $214,400 -1.1%
        2015-- $216,800
        2014-- $216,800 +0.8%
        2013-- $215,000
        2012-- $215,000 +4.8%
        2011-- $205,100
        2010-- $205,100 -21.7%
        2009-- $262,000 +0.8%
        2007$1,612 $260,000
        2006$1,612 +20.5%$260,000 +73%
        2005$1,338 +3.5%$150,300
        2004$1,293 -13.2%$150,300 +1.9%
        2003$1,490 $147,500
        2002$1,490 $147,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,860/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2613
        Property taxes
        $247
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22508

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable