Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,158,100

    1144 High Mountain Rd, North Haledon, NJ 07508

    5beds
    4,000sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $1,158,100 Zestimate®
    $290/sqft
    $5,602 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,158,100

    $1.07M - $1.26M

    $5,602/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,602/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,602/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,395/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,395/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Short-term rental OK! Beautiful 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home on 1 acre within walking distance to Franklin Lakes Nature Reserve. This unique two-floor layout offers two separate living areas, ideal for a mother/daughter or private guest suite, professional office, or in-home business. The lower-level entrance via a second driveway ensures each level has complete privacy. Zoned for business yet set in a quiet, park-like area, with private parking for eight cars. The main floor features a 600 sq. ft. master bedroom suite with two walk-in closets, luxurious bath with shower and jacuzzi, tray ceiling, and walkout deck. Three additional bedrooms share a full bath with jacuzzi tub as well as a powder room. A beautiful 350 sq. ft. eat-in kitchen with custom cabinets, granite countertops, and brand-new stainless-steel appliances opens to a formal living/dining room with a stone gas-fireplace and a large family room overlooking the fenced backyard. The lower level includes a private guest suite or office with kitchen, full bath, brick gas fireplace, and den/family room that walks out to the lovely backyard patio. The park-like backyard even features a gentle brook flowing through your nearly one-acre property. Central air, attached two-car garage. It's not a rental - it's a home!. Income and asset verification required. Tenant responsible for gas, electric, water, exterminating and snow removal and the first $175 of any repairs, full cost due to direct abuse. Pets OK.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: 2 Stone Fireplaces - Gas, Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Gourmet Kitchen, Guest Suite/Office has LR/Kitchen/BR w/ FP/Full Bath, Heating system: Forced Air, Parklike Backyard w/ Brook, Short Term Rentals Considered, Water not included in rent, Zoned for Business (Separate Living Space)
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0600070000000002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: North Haledon

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $9,750

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/9/2025Listing removed$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/3/2025Listed for rent$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/3/2025Listing removed$6,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/1/2025Price change$6,500-13.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/12/2025Listed for rent$7,500+11.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/3/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/21/2024Listed for rent$6,750-3.6%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/17/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/13/2024Listed for rent$7,000+40%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/8/2022Listed for rent$5,000+11.1%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/8/2019Listing removed$775,000$194/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/11/2018Listed for sale$775,000-2.5%$194/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/15/2017Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: ERNEST T. SCHEIDEMANN AGENCY #3365297 Report a problem
    5/25/2017Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
    5/25/2017Listing removed$795,000$199/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/19/2017Price change$795,000-0.6%$199/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/16/2017Listed for sale$800,000+6.7%$200/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/30/2016Listing removed$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/15/2016Listed for rent$4,500$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/25/2014Listing removed$750,000$188/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/28/2014Listed for sale$750,000+9.5%$188/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/24/2010Sold$685,000+1.5%$171/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/12/2008Listing removed$675,000$169/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/12/2008Listed for sale$675,000$169/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,877 +3.4%$453,500
    2024$13,419 $453,500
    2023$13,419 +0.8%$453,500
    2022$13,310 +3.3%$453,500 +2.3%
    2021$12,881 +1.4%$443,400
    2020$12,699 $443,400
    2019$12,699 +0.5%$443,400
    2018$12,637 +1.5%$443,400
    2017$12,446 +1%$443,400
    2016$12,327 +2.1%$443,400
    2015$12,074 -5.2%$443,400
    2014$12,733 +21.9%$443,400 +9.1%
    2013$10,446 +4.1%$406,600
    2012$10,032 +2%$406,600 +170%
    2011$9,831 +5.1%$150,600
    2010$9,351 $150,600
    2009-- $150,600
    2008-- $150,600
    2007-- $150,600
    2006-- $150,600
    2005-- $150,600
    2004$7,590 $150,600
    2003-- $150,600
    2002-- $150,600
    2001-- $150,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07508