Welcome to 1146 Johnson Chapel Rd in Summit, Mississippi, calling all investors and visionaries.
This property is a true opportunity for someone ready to take on a project and create value. Nestled in a quiet, private setting, the land offers space, potential, and the kind of canvas that's getting harder to find.
The home itself is not move-in ready and requires significant renovation. This is a complete fixer in need of serious TLC, making it best suited for investors, flippers, or buyers looking to build equity through improvements.
The property also includes additional structures, including a guest house (featured in the photos) and a mobile home that will require work as well, adding even more potential for those with the right vision.
Please note:
• Photos have been virtually cleaned up for presentation purposes.
If you've been waiting for a property where you can renovate, rebuild, or reimagine from the ground up, this is your chance to step in and bring it back to life.
Active
$80,000
1146 Johnston Chapel Rd, Summit, MS 39666
1beds
1,216sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 2018
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$66/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 50 days |
- 1,020 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Damaris Royalty 208-519-2612,
Keller Williams 228-275-7500
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4144544
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,216
- Total interior livable area: 1,216 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: See Remarks
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Mobile Home, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 712628B
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2018
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $66/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $86,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,053
- Date on market: 4/2/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$917/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $80,000$66/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4144544 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,206 -31.2% | $8,780 -32.6% |
| 2023 | $1,752 +1.4% | $13,036 |
| 2022 | $1,728 | $13,036 -0.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $13,082 +1.2% |
| 2020 | -- | $12,932 +150.8% |
| 2018 | $738 | $5,156 -22.3% |
| 2017 | $738 | $6,633 |
| 2016 | $738 | $6,633 +0% |
| 2015 | $738 +2.4% | $6,631 |
| 2014 | $720 +2.2% | $6,631 |
| 2013 | $705 | $6,631 -8.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $7,230 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,230 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39666