Skip main navigation
Sold for $935,000
  • $935,000

    1146 Tapadero Road, Bailey, CO 80421

    4beds
    3,450sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    4.52 Acres Lot
    $934,300 Zestimate®
    $271/sqft
    $4,203 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $934,300

    $878,000 - $990,000

    $4,203/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,203/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,203/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,235/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1146 Tapadero Road - a Colorado mountain home buyers dream. Where the View, Privacy and Serenity flow with the convenience of a well maintained and renovated home. Imagine morning coffee on the deck, sunset soaks in the hot tub, your 10' tree in the great room for the holidays or fire-side drinks with friends: this is the good life. Property highlights include main floor living with renovation to the kitchen and bathrooms, newer deck, new exterior paint, 2021 Roof, and "mother-in-law" option in the walkout basement. 6 person septic system, household use well, fire mitigated, Starlink currently used by Sellers, fiber internet currently being installed in neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kelly Dolph 303-912-0937 kellydolph@kw.com,

    Keller Williams Foothills Realty,

    Jodi Dolph 303-902-9968,

    Keller Williams Foothills Realty

    Bought with:

    Jason Corriere, 100008652

    Corriere Group LLC

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2484475MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 16
    Bedroom
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 15
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 35 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 x 7
    Bathroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 63 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 7
    Bathroom
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 35 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 5 x 7
    Bonus room
    • Description: Storage
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 198 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 18
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 384 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 x 24
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 700 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25 x 28
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Laundry
    • Description: In Pantry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 50 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 5
    Loft
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 364 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 x 26
    Mud room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 220 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 22 x 10
    Utility room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 40 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 x 5
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane, Wood
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Bar Fridge, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Quartz Counters, Smoke Free, T&G Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Coverings
    • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Basement, Gas, Great Room, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,450
    • Total interior livable area: 3,450 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,266
    • Finished area below ground: 1,184

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Dry Walled, Lighted, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Details: RV Spaces: 4
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub, Heated
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 4.52 Acres
    • Features: Fire Mitigation, Foothills, Mountainous
    • Residential vegetation: Aspen, Partially Wooded, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 16248
    • Zoning: Residential
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Mountain Contemporary
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Concrete, Frame, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Propane

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Bailey
    • Subdivision: Deer Creek Valley Ranchos

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional,FHA,Jumbo,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Individual
    • Road surface type: Dirt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$935,000$271/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #2484475 Report a problem
    3/31/2026Pending sale$935,000$271/sqft
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$935,000+90.8%$271/sqft
    10/27/2016Sold$490,000-6.7%$142/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/23/2016Listed for sale$525,000$152/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Denver West #9882885 Report a problem
    6/23/2016Pending sale$525,000$152/sqft
    6/9/2016Listed for sale$525,000$152/sqft
    6/1/2016Pending sale$525,000$152/sqft
    5/3/2016Price change$525,000-1.9%$152/sqft
    3/25/2016Listed for sale$535,000$155/sqft
    1/13/2016Listing removed$535,000$155/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Denver West #4851142 Report a problem
    10/29/2015Listed for sale$535,000$155/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,247 +1.7%$51,740 -5.7%
    2024$3,194 +16%$54,890 -7.2%
    2023$2,753 +3.7%$59,140 +36%
    2022$2,654 -6.6%$43,480 -2.8%
    2021$2,843 +10.8%$44,730 +10.8%
    2020$2,566 -1.8%$40,370
    2019$2,612 +8.5%$40,370 +14.4%
    2017$2,408 +15.9%$35,280 +10.2%
    2016$2,079 -0.8%$32,010
    2015$2,096 +33.2%$32,010
    2014$1,573 -13.2%--
    2013$1,812 +0.5%$25,090
    2012$1,804 +6.4%--
    2011$1,695 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 80421