Skip main navigation
Active
  • $154,900

    407 Phillips Ave, Ashland, OH 44805

    2beds
    928sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1880
    5,410.15 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $167/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bright comfortable layoutWaterproof basement
    Welcome to this well-kept 2-bed, 1 bath home offering easy living in a highly convenient Ashland location. Inside, you'll find a bright, comfortable layout that's move in ready, making it an ideal choice for a first-time buyer or anyone looking to downsize. A major bonus is the 2.5 car detached garage, providing excellent space for parking, storage or hobbies. The waterproof basement adds peace of mind. Enjoy being moments from Freer Field, Ashland University, and downtown Ashland giving you quick access to parks, walking trails, campus events, dining and local shops. A solid well-maintained home in a location that keeps you close to everything. Don't miss out on this move-in-ready home!!
    5 days
    |
    591
    |
    27
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Mindy S Long 419-281-2000 cbwardmarketing@gmail.com,

    Coldwell Banker Ward RE

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5207946MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Other/Unspecificed

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 15 x 15
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Eat in kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 13
      Office
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
      • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 928
      • Total interior livable area: 928 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 928
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 5,410.15 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: P440620001200

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Conventional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1880

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $167/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $93,500
      • Annual tax amount: $790
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 8 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$154,900$167/sqft
        Source: Ashland BOR #231031 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$793 -2.7%$32,730
        2023$815 +27%$32,730 +40.1%
        2022$641 +5.2%$23,370
        2021$610 $23,370
        2020$610 +24.1%$23,370 +19.1%
        2019$491 -0.9%$19,630
        2018$496 +8.1%$19,630
        2017$459 $19,630 +7%
        2016$459 +0.9%$18,340
        2015$455 -14.6%$18,340 -7.1%
        2013$532 +1.6%$19,740
        2012$524 +7.4%$19,740
        2011$488 -43.2%$19,740 -5%
        2010$860 $20,780

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $954/mo
        Principal & interest
        $822
        Property taxes
        $132
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44805

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          44 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable