Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $995,000

    1148 Modoc St, Seaside, CA 93955

    3beds
    1,561sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1957
    7,405 Square Feet Lot
    $965,900 Zestimate®
    $637/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Handsome mid-century homeSpacious mid-century homePrimary suiteSpacious floor planPrivate fenced backyardBonus roomDesirable lot
    Located in Seaside's desirable Lower Kimball neighborhood, 1148 Modoc Street offers a wonderful opportunity to own a spacious mid-century home on a quiet street close to the best of the Monterey Peninsula. Set on a generous 7,400 sq ft corner lot with a private fenced backyard, this approximately 1,750 sq ft residence features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, a large living room with fireplace, a primary suite, bonus room, and attached 2-car garage. The home is in good condition while retaining much of its original character, making it an ideal canvas for buyers looking to personalize, update, and create long-term value. Enjoy a convenient location near Monterey, Pacific Grove, Carmel-by-the-Sea, coastal recreation, beaches, shopping, dining, and everyday services. With its spacious floor plan, desirable lot, quiet neighborhood setting, and strong upside potential, this handsome mid-century home is ready for its next chapter.
    9 days
    |
    591
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Monterey Peninsula Home Team 70000352 831-594-3290,

    KW Coastal Estates 831-622-6200

    Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82046734MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Features: GroundFloorBedroom, BedroomonGroundFloor2plus
      Bathroom
      • Features: PrimaryStallShowers, ShoweroverTub1, SolidSurface, Tile
      Dining room
      • Features: DiningAreainLivingRoom
      Family room
      • Features: SeparateFamilyRoom
      Kitchen
      • Features: Countertop_Other, ExhaustFan, Hookups_Gas
      Heating
      • Central Forced Air Gas
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Exhaust Fan, Oven/Range, Gas Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl Linoleum
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,561
      • Total interior livable area: 1,561 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Balcony/Patio
      • Exterior features: Back Yard, Fenced
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405 Square Feet
      • Features: Mostly Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 012383001000
      • Zoning: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter and Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Gas: PublicUtilities
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Utilities for property: Public Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Seaside

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $637/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $73,409
      • Annual tax amount: $883
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
      • Listing terms: CashorConventionalLoan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $965,900

        $918,000 - $1.01M

        $4,392/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$995,000$637/sqft
        Source: MLSListings Inc #ML82046734 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$883 +7.6%$73,409 +2%
        2024$820 -5.3%$71,970 +2%
        2023$866 $70,559 +2%
        2022-- $69,176 +2%
        2021$843 +3.6%$67,821 +1%
        2020$814 -3.9%$67,126 +2%
        2019$847 +3.5%$65,811 +2%
        2018$818 +7.1%$64,522 +2%
        2017$764 +1.7%$63,258 +2%
        2016$751 +2.9%$62,018 +1.5%
        2015$730 $61,088 +2%
        2014$730 $59,892 +2.5%
        2012-- $58,454 +2%
        2011-- $57,309 +0.8%
        2010-- $56,882 -0.2%
        2009-- $57,018 +2%
        2008-- $55,901 +2%
        2007-- $54,806 +2%
        2006-- $53,732 +2%
        2005-- $52,679 +2%
        2004-- $51,647 +1.9%
        2003-- $50,701 +2%
        2002-- $49,708 +2%
        2001$501 $48,734 +2%
        2000-- $47,779

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 93955

          Getting around

          69 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable