Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $799,000

    11488 Ranch Elsie Road, Golden, CO 80403

    2beds
    2,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    1.55 Acres Lot
    $777,600 Zestimate®
    $384/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully updated chalet style home on a mostly level, wooded one-and-a-half acre lot in magnificent Coal Creek Canyon! Interior features tongue-in-groove paneling from the same knotty pines that populate the canyon. Incredible mountain views abound from any of the FIVE balconies! Go left on the forked asphalt driveway to reach "the Warehouse" - a detached 1,350 square foot insulated 6 to 8-car garage with 14-foot vehicle door, concrete floors, lighting/electrical, shelving and work bench. Store all your toys! Back to the house - the kitchen features granite counters, stainless steel appliances, bountiful natural light and plenty of storage and counter space. Adjoining the kitchen on one side is a light-and-bright "eat-in" area, and on the other side, a large trex entertainer's balcony overlooking the picturesque lot and canyon views. The great room features vaulted ceilings and a fireplace with a natural stone hearth and firewood storage. The traditional dining room has access to its own comfy balcony, and is steps from the tasteful main floor powder room. Head upstairs to the spacious "master" bedroom, which has TWO private cantilevered balconies, as well as its own natrual stone fireplace. The second upstairs bedroom has yet another private balcony, and between the two bedrooms is a tastefully updated full bath. Head downstairs to the walk-out basement with access to the heated garage (EV charger included!), recently updated 3/4 bath, bonus/office room, utility room, and exterior door with walk-out access to the pristine, level backyard. High-end triple pane storm windows throughout the home. The roads are well maintained year-round, and the home is less than five minutes from a gas station, service station, post office, coffee shop, veterinarian, fire station, and a Jeffco snow plowing and sanding operation. This is it - your own Rocky Mountain chalet; the perfect combination of mountain living and luxury lifestyle! Call Noah with any questions: 970.420.9531
    28 days
    |
    865
    |
    69
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Noah Lyman 970-420-9531,

    Blue Pebble Homes

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8953386MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Huge Main Bedroom With Two Private Cantilevered Balconies & Private Stone Fireplace
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom
      • Description: 2nd Upstairs Bedroom With Private Balcony
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom
      • Description: Tastefully Updated Upstairs Full Bath
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom
      • Description: Chic Main Floor Powder Room
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Description: Recently Updated 3/4 Bath In Basement
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Description: Large Traditional Dining Room With Its Own Balcony
      • Level: Main
      Great room
      • Description: Vaulted Ceilings, Knotty Pine Paneling And Natural Stone Fireplace!
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Description: Open And Spacious Kitchen With Granite Counters And Stainless Steel Appliances
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Description: Office/Flex/Bonus Room With Walk-Out Access To Backyard
      • Level: Basement
      Sun room
      • Description: Eat-In Kitchen With Large Windows Bringing In Natural Light
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Smoke Free, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom, Great Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,080
      • Total interior livable area: 2,080 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,660
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Concrete, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Insulated Garage, Oversized, Oversized Door, Storage, Tandem
      • Attached garage spaces: 8
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Front Porch, Patio
      • Exterior features: Balcony, Dog Run, Garden, Private Yard
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 1.55 Acres
      • Features: Landscaped, Level, Many Trees, Mountainous, Rolling Slope
      • Residential vegetation: Mixed, Partially Wooded, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 198578
      • Zoning: A-1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Chalet
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Concrete, Frame, Metal Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $384/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $690,479
      • Annual tax amount: $3,877
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Exclusions: Staging Items, Seller's Personal Property
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $777,600

        $739,000 - $816,000

        $2,818/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$799,000+4%$384/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8953386 Report a problem
        3/16/2022Sold$768,000+107%$369/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/8/2015Sold$371,000+0.3%$178/sqft
        Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #762146 Report a problem
        5/2/2015Listed for sale$370,000+73.7%$178/sqft
        Source: Mock Realty Company #762146 Report a problem
        6/4/1996Sold$213,000$102/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,888 +16.2%$46,262
        2023$3,345 -1.3%$46,262 +18.7%
        2022$3,389 +6.9%$38,975 -2.8%
        2021$3,171 $40,097 +6.6%
        2020$3,171 +1.6%$37,624
        2019$3,121 +12.1%$37,624 +16.1%
        2018$2,785 $32,397
        2017$2,785 +36.6%$32,397 +34.5%
        2016$2,038 $24,081
        2015$2,038 +22.7%$24,081 +29.4%
        2014$1,660 -10.8%$18,610
        2013$1,860 +2.2%$18,610 -13.8%
        2012$1,819 -6.9%$21,592
        2011$1,954 +0.1%$21,592 -7.4%
        2010$1,953 +2.2%$23,330
        2009$1,910 +0.4%$23,330 +2.4%
        2008$1,902 -1.7%$22,780
        2007$1,936 +0.2%$22,780 -0.5%
        2006$1,932 -6.3%$22,890 -4.2%
        2005$2,063 +9.6%$23,890
        2004$1,881 +6%$23,890
        2003$1,775 +2%$23,890 +7.6%
        2002$1,740 +11.9%$22,200 +23.8%
        2001$1,555 -1%$17,930
        2000$1,571 $17,930

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,306/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3966
        Property taxes
        $340
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80403

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          9 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable