Skip main navigation
Sold for $212,500
  • $212,500

    1402 Dickson St, Pittsburgh, PA 15212

    3beds
    1,220sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    2,522.12 Square Feet Lot
    $212,800 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $1,561 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $212,800

    $202,000 - $223,000

    $1,561/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,561/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,488/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,488/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 1402 Dickson in the Marshall Shadeland neighborhood of Pittsburgh, where classic 1920’s charm meets today’s modern upgrades. This house is fully updated, utterly clean, and feels like new. Original hardwood floors and stained glass window panes speak to the timeless character of the home. The completely modernized kitchen features high-end appliances, concrete countertops, and a thoughtful layout. Step out the sliding glass door to the rear deck, perfect for grilling or enjoying your morning coffee. The updated bathroom boasts a smart toilet, adding a touch of luxury to your daily routine. New Samsung front-load washer and dryer in the basement. Updated roof, windows, drywall, sound-dampening insulation, HVAC and a tankless water heater offer full peace of mind for buyers. With off-street parking and just minutes from Downtown, this home makes city living easy. A rare combination of character, quality updates, and prime accessibility—this is one you won’t want to miss.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mattie Bock 724-327-0123,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Bought with:

    Christine Yarosz, RS282169

    RE/MAX SELECT REALTY

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1741323MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 14x10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 10x10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16x8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15x13
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Some Gas Appliances, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
    • Windows: Screens
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,220
    • Total interior livable area: 1,220 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 2,522 sqft
    • Dimensions: 0.0579
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0045E00005000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Other,Two Story
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1928

DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$212,500+2.2%$174/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1741323 Report a problem
    3/12/2026Pending sale$208,000$170/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1741323 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Contingent$208,000$170/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1741323 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$208,000+266.5%$170/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1741323 Report a problem
    8/10/2018Sold$56,750$47/sqft
    Source: WPMLS #1322462 Report a problem
    6/22/2018Pending sale$56,750$47/sqft
    Source: NORTHWOOD REALTY SERVICES NORTH HILLS #1322462 Report a problem
    6/14/2018Listed for sale$56,750$47/sqft
    5/11/2018Pending sale$56,750$47/sqft
    4/6/2018Price change$56,750-1.3%$47/sqft
    3/26/2018Price change$57,500-4.2%$47/sqft
    3/10/2018Price change$59,999-7.7%$49/sqft
    2/20/2018Listed for sale$65,000$53/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,157 +6.8%$47,000
    2024$1,083 +387.1%$47,000
    2023$222 +2.8%$47,000 +2.8%
    2022$216 $45,700
    2021$216 +2%$45,700
    2020$212 -2%$45,700
    2019$216 -65.5%$45,700 +65%
    2018$627 $27,700
    2017$627 +378.4%$27,700
    2016$131 -78.6%$27,700
    2015$613 $27,700
    2014-- $27,700 -9.8%
    2013-- $30,700 +1.7%
    2012-- $30,200
    2011-- $30,200
    2010-- $30,200
    2009-- $30,200
    2008-- $30,200
    2007-- $30,200
    2006-- $30,200
    2005-- $30,200
    2004-- $30,200 -33.2%
    2003-- $45,200
    2002-- $45,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Marshall - Shadeland