Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,425,000
  • $1,425,000

    115 6th St SE, Washington, DC 20003

    4beds
    1,924sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1870
    2,670 Square Feet Lot
    $1,424,700 Zestimate®
    $741/sqft
    $6,003 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,424,700

    $1.35M - $1.50M

    $6,003/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,003/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,796/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,796/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Brimming with natural light and elegance, and steeped in history, this Federal beauty stands alone! A rare offering in the heart of the Capitol Hill Historic District: a wide 1870 detached Federal with generous proportions, soaring 10' ceilings and newly refinished heart-pine flooring throughout. In the same family since, 1962, this gracious home blends historic character with exceptional potential---just steps to the U.S. Capitol, Congress, the Supreme Court, the Library of Congress and two Metro stations, not to mention Michelin-starred restaurants. Enjoy one of the Hill's most tree-lined settings. The main level features expansive formal rooms, including a formal dining room with coffered ceiling, generous living spaces and a bright eat-in kitchen---dated but fully functional and ready for reimagining. Recently painted and installed recessed lighting add a crisp, updated touch. Upstairs offers three very large bedrooms, plus a smaller fourth bedroom used for office, nursery, or guest space. One and one-half bathrooms are dated but quite serviceable. Additional features include central air-conditioning and a dirt cellar with 6' ceilings for storage and systems access. A standout BONUS is a 25' x 15' detached workshop/storage building---in need of full restoration, but with a footprint that suggests exciting possibilities for a future carriage house, studio or guest suite (buyer to verify). The deep garden and patio stretch behind the home, offering privacy, shade and the potential for lush landscaping and outdoor entertaining. This is a property with soul, scale, and endless opportunity---an extraordinary canvas in one of the Hill's most cherished locations.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Phyllis Jane Young 202-544-4236,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Washington

    Bought with:

    Dallen Russell, 0225275682

    Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2247632MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Bathroom - Tub Shower, Cedar Closet(s), Crown Molding, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Recessed Lighting, 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Dirt Floor,Interior Entry,Partial,Sump Pump,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Marble
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,524
    • Total interior livable area: 1,924 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,924

• Levels: Two and One Half
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2,670 sqft
    • Features: Urban Land-Sassafras-Chillum
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 0842//0820
    • Zoning: 1-B
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Federal
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Block, Brick, Other
    • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1870

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Washington
    • Subdivision: Capitol Hill

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$1,425,000+2.2%$741/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2247632 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$1,395,000$725/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2247632 Report a problem
    3/27/2026Contingent$1,395,000$725/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2247632 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$1,395,000$725/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DCDC2247632 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,622 +1.8%$1,481,380 +2.5%
    2024$5,523 +1.8%$1,445,300 +2.2%
    2023$5,428 +1.6%$1,413,730 +5.3%
    2022$5,343 +4.8%$1,342,270 +2.9%
    2021$5,099 +4.9%$1,304,210 +1.7%
    2020$4,858 +10%$1,282,050 +12.7%
    2018$4,416 +9.9%$1,137,080 +2.3%
    2017$4,018 +9.9%$1,111,760 +6.3%
    2016$3,656 +10%$1,046,250 +7.4%
    2015$3,324 +9.8%$974,490 +10.1%
    2014$3,027 +9.8%$884,750 +3%
    2013$2,756 +9.7%$859,160 -0.8%
    2012$2,512 $866,010
    2011$2,512 +21%$866,010 -0.5%
    2010$2,076 +10%$870,320 -6.2%
    2009$1,887 +14.8%$927,630 -3.3%
    2007$1,643 +5.2%$959,500 +18.2%
    2006$1,562 -11.3%$811,900 +14.8%
    2005$1,761 +12%$706,950 +16.9%
    2004$1,572 +12%$604,670 +35.6%
    2003$1,404 +25%$446,040 +69%
    2002$1,123 +0.3%$263,930 +0.3%
    2001$1,119 $263,183

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Capitol Hill