National Register of Historic Places in the Fischer Historical District. Circa 1908 "Fischer Haus” — 4BR/4BA homestead just under 6 acres. Features true Cypress siding, original hardwood floors, and shiplap walls/ceilings throughout the home and Gristmill. The Gristmill (c.1900) once served local farmers until 1920 and still retains its original charm, including the loading ramp. Country music legend Hal Ketchum restored the kitchen counter and lived here for years. The “Cantina” has hosted Fischer Haus Concerts for 15+ years, featuring artists like Ketchum, Ray Wylie Hubbard, and Slaid Cleaves, with plaques honoring each performer. The property retains its historic character, including a charming outhouse with toilet and shower. Known as “Terlingua East,” “South Austin Music Scene,” and “Baby Luckenbach Texas,” this magical property exudes history, music, and Texas spirit. Prime location SQ FT combined bldgs. Co-listed w Jennifer Fulton Meas to be verified HUGE COMMERCIAL POTENTIAL!
For sale
$1,600,000
115 Fischer Store Rd, Fischer, TX 78623
--beds
0baths
5,271sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1920
5.86 Acres Lot
$1,482,200 Zestimate®
$304/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original hardwood floorsTrue cypress siding
- 196 days |
- 89 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rodney Vann TREC #0552060 281-352-6496,
Rapid Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 92482196
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bathrooms: 0
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric, Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,271
- Total interior livable area: 5,271 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, Additional Parking, Detached Carport
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 5.86 Acres
- Features: Pasture, Cleared, Wooded, 5 Up to 10 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: 2 or More Barns, Stable(s), Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 427775
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $304/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $149,688
- Annual tax amount: $2,559
- Date on market: 11/6/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Gravel, Other
Estimated market value
$1,482,200
$1.41M - $1.56M
$4,471/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/5/2025 | Price change | $1,600,000-5.9%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Price change | $1,700,000-2.9%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Price change | $1,750,000+2.9%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2025 | Price change | $1,700,000-2.9%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Price change | $1,750,000-7.9%$332/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000$360/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $149,688 +0.1% |
| 2024 | $2,204 +4% | $149,586 +5.2% |
| 2023 | $2,120 +5.3% | $142,141 +18.9% |
| 2022 | $2,012 +64.1% | $119,526 +75% |
| 2021 | $1,226 +1.2% | $68,293 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,211 -78.2% | $67,630 -77.4% |
| 2019 | $5,567 +63.8% | $299,620 +68.2% |
| 2018 | $3,399 | $178,180 -3.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $184,640 -1.5% |
| 2016 | $3,510 +6% | $187,390 +4.4% |
| 2015 | $3,312 | $179,550 +1.5% |
| 2014 | $3,312 | $176,820 +8.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $163,520 +0.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $162,500 -3% |
| 2011 | -- | $167,450 +2% |
| 2010 | -- | $164,180 -0.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $165,700 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | $74,440 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78623