Welcome to this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom home set on a generous and private 2-acre lot in desirable Hampden. Offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and natural surroundings, this property is ideal for those seeking both convenience and a peaceful setting.
Inside, you will find a thoughtfully designed layout filled with an abundance of natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout. The home offers a seamless flow between living spaces, making it perfect for every day living as well as entertaining.
The full basement is dry and unfinished, providing excellent potential for future expansion- whether you envision a family room, home office, gym, or additional living space.
An attached two-car garage adds convenience and ample storage. Outside, enjoy your own private backyard retreat featuring mature landscaping, including a raspberry bush and lilac trees. A walking path connects the property to a nearby neighborhood, while regular wildlife visitors enhance the serene setting.
Conveniently located near local schools, recreations fields and walking trails, this home offers the best of both privacy and accessibility.
Active under contract
$424,900
115 Old County Road, Hampden, ME 04444
3beds
1,812sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
2 Acres Lot
$430,200 Zestimate®
$234/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached two-car garagePrivate backyard retreatThoughtfully designed layoutAbundance of natural lightWarm and inviting atmosphereMature landscaping
- 26 days |
- 234 |
- 57 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
NextHome Experience
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658413
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Skylight, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Second
Bedroom 1
- Features: Closet, Skylight
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Bathtub, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Low Emissivity Windows
- Basement: Interior Entry,Daylight,Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,812
- Total interior livable area: 1,812 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,812
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has spa: Yes
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Near Town, Neighborhood, Level, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: HAMNM26B0L043
- Zoning: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1995
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $234/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $315,300
- Annual tax amount: $6,157
- Date on market: 4/19/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$430,200
$409,000 - $452,000
$2,983/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $424,900$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $424,900$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $424,900$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $424,900+64.1%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2020 | Sold | $259,000+3.6%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/10/2020 | Pending sale | $250,000$138/sqft |
Source: Northeast Real Estate #1454879 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $250,000+22.5%$138/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate #1454879 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2015 | Sold | $204,000-2.9%$113/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2015 | Pending sale | $210,000$116/sqft |
Source: ERA Dawson-Bradford Co., Realtors #1227249 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2015 | Listed for sale | $210,000$116/sqft |
Source: ERA Dawson-Bradford Co. #1227249 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,934 -1% | $315,300 +21.7% |
| 2023 | $4,986 +10.6% | $259,000 +18.9% |
| 2022 | $4,508 | $217,800 |
| 2021 | $4,508 +1.5% | $217,800 |
| 2020 | $4,443 +2.8% | $217,800 +2.8% |
| 2019 | $4,321 +4.1% | $211,800 |
| 2018 | $4,151 +6.5% | $211,800 |
| 2017 | $3,897 +1% | $211,800 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $3,858 +5% | $212,000 +1% |
| 2015 | $3,675 +0.1% | $210,000 +0% |
| 2014 | $3,673 +5.1% | $209,900 |
| 2013 | $3,495 +4.7% | $209,900 |
| 2012 | $3,337 +5% | $209,900 +5% |
| 2011 | $3,178 | $199,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04444