Skip main navigation
Active
  • $675,000

    115 Ricketts Rd, Hamilton, MT 59840

    4beds
    2,284sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1948
    2.8 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Detached garageFunctional workshop
    Enjoy peaceful country living on 2.8 usable acres in a desirable setting just minutes from town and near Blodgett Canyon recreation. This versatile property features a comfortable 3-bedroom, 2-bath home plus a separate guest house, offering flexibility for extended living, rental income, or private workspace. Improvements include a detached garage, functional workshop, and large open-sided barn suited for equipment storage or livestock shelter. Irrigation rights enhance the land for pasture, gardening, or landscaping, and a former pond site offers potential to restore a seasonal or year-round water feature. A backup generator in the pump house is set up to power both residences. With no covenants and the property divided into three parcels, this offering provides excellent potential for future building, investment, or multi-generational living in a desirable location. A rare opportunity to enjoy space, privacy, and versatility while remaining conveniently close to town.
    57 days
    |
    1,062
    |
    43
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kiana Carter 406-381-0287,

    Engel & Völkers Western Frontier - Hamilton

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30066938MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Wood Stove
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Fireplace, Main Level Primary, Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Additional Living Quarters
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,284 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage, Carport
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Carport spaces: 1
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, RV Hookup, See Remarks
      • Fencing: Perimeter
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 2.8 Acres
      • Features: Split Possible, See Remarks, Views, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Well House, Workshop
      • Parcel number: 13146723401030000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Asphalt,Composition
      Condition
      • See Remarks
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Available, Phone Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $296/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $353,280
      • Annual tax amount: $1,820
      • Date on market: 3/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$675,000$296/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30066938 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,196 -13.5%$353,280 +45.3%
        2024$1,384 +5.2%$243,170
        2023$1,315 -4.3%$243,170 +14.3%
        2022$1,374 -1.5%$212,730
        2021$1,394 -0.1%$212,730 +7.6%
        2020$1,396 -3.5%$197,730
        2019$1,446 +2.9%$197,730 +14.4%
        2018$1,405 +2.5%$172,790
        2017$1,371 +4.2%$172,790 +3.5%
        2016$1,315 +0.6%$166,970
        2015$1,308 -6.3%$166,970 +58.2%
        2014$1,395 +16%$105,553 +2.5%
        2013$1,202 -3.6%$103,020 +2.8%
        2012$1,247 $100,196
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $138,500
        2007-- $138,500
        2006-- $138,500
        2005-- $138,500
        2004-- $138,500
        2003-- $138,500 +10.8%
        2002-- $124,980
        2000-- $124,980

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59840

          Getting around

          5 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable