Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $450,000

    1150 Stroupe Rd, Kissimmee, FL 34744

    3beds
    2,128sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Finished carportRemodeled homeOversized fenced lot
    Located in the peaceful countryside setting of Kissimmee, this unique property at offers space, flexibility, privacy, and endless possibilities. Situated on an oversized fenced lot on a quiet private road with very little traffic, this remodeled home is ideal for multi generational living, income potential, or anyone needing extra room for work vehicles, hobbies, or storage. The main house features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with approximately 2,128 square feet of enclosed living space. The home offers an open floor plan with spacious living, dining, and kitchen areas that flow comfortably together, creating an inviting atmosphere for everyday living and entertaining. The converted garage offers the possibility of functioning as a private efficiency or in law suite complete with its own full kitchen, full bathroom, living area, and separate entrance potential, creating an excellent opportunity for rental income that can help offset the mortgage payment. An added feature buyers may appreciate is that the wall separating the converted garage area from the main home is concrete block construction, offering additional privacy and separation between spaces. Inside, the home offers spacious living areas and the comfort of a screened in porch overlooking the private backyard. The outdoor space is filled with opportunity, featuring a detached block constructed shed with an attached storage area that could potentially be converted into an additional living space, workshop, studio, or guest quarters. The property also includes a finished carport, and dual access points allowing easy entry for large vehicles, work trucks, trailers, boats, or recreational equipment. The backyard is fully fenced with chain link fencing and surrounded by mature hedges that create additional privacy and a peaceful atmosphere. An added bonus is the home’s energy efficiency. The property features an attic extractor fan designed to remove hot air from the attic while bringing in cooler outside air, helping maintain very low electric bills even during the summer months. Conveniently located near major roadways, shopping, dining, schools, the Orlando International Airport, Lake Nona Medical City, and Central Florida attractions, this property combines country style living with everyday convenience. This is a rare opportunity for buyers looking for flexibility, privacy, rental income potential, no HOA, energy efficiency, and space to truly make a property their own.
    4 days
    |
    638
    |
    54
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lissette Escobar 407-340-8115,

    PREFERRED REAL ESTATE BROKERS 407-440-4900

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: S5149769MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Garage Apartment, Utility Room, Storage Rooms
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 169 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x15
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Stone Counters, Tub With Shower, Water Closet/Priv Toilet, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x10
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x16
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Dining room
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 130 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x10
      Other
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Other, Tub With Shower, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 442 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26x17
      Other
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Shower No Tub, Single Vanity, Stone Counters, Tall Countertops, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 442 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 26x17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Tall Countertops, No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 234 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x18
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 392 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14x28
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), In-Law Floorplan
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,536
      • Total interior livable area: 2,128 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Converted Garage, Covered, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Mailbox, Private Yard, Storage
      • Fencing: Chain Link
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Dimensions: 130 x 150
      • Features: In County, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Street Dead-End
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 2525294140000M0240
      • Zoning: ORS2
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1973

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: None, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Street Lights, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: MIDWAY CITY TOWNSITE
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Kissimmee

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $211/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $267,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,256
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 5 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$450,000+261.6%$211/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #S5149769 Report a problem
        7/17/2013Sold$124,457-11%$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/18/2013Price change$139,900-6.7%$66/sqft
        Source: ACCENT REALTY ASSOCIATES #S4710483 Report a problem
        3/22/2013Listed for sale$149,900+99.9%$70/sqft
        Source: ACCENT REALTY ASSOCIATES #S4710483 Report a problem
        3/21/2013Listing removed$1,195$1/sqft
        Source: R.Russell Properties, Inc. Report a problem
        3/8/2013Price change$1,195-7.7%$1/sqft
        Source: R.Russell Properties, Inc. Report a problem
        2/9/2013Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
        Source: R.Russell Properties, Inc. Report a problem
        11/16/2011Listing removed$1,295$1/sqft
        Source: R.Russell Properties, Inc. Report a problem
        10/21/2011Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
        Source: R.Russell Properties, Inc. Report a problem
        12/5/1995Sold$75,000$35/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,118 +2.4%$267,300 +8.7%
        2023$2,068 +5.2%$246,000 +18%
        2022$1,965 +1.3%$208,500 +17.5%
        2021$1,941 +2.4%$177,500 +4.5%
        2020$1,894 +2.1%$169,900 +5.3%
        2019$1,856 $161,300 +25.9%
        2018$1,856 +5.4%$128,138 +2.1%
        2017$1,761 +0.4%$125,503 +2.1%
        2016$1,753 +1.7%$122,922 +0.7%
        2015$1,724 +1.6%$122,068 +0.8%
        2014$1,698 $121,100 +24.1%
        2013-- $97,600 +1.9%
        2012-- $95,800 -6.4%
        2011-- $102,300 -4.3%
        2010-- $106,900 -10.6%
        2009-- $119,600 -30.2%
        2008-- $171,400 -11.1%
        2007-- $192,700 +8%
        2006-- $178,400 +355.1%
        2005-- $39,200 -61%
        2004-- $100,400
        2003-- $100,400 +24.8%
        2002$905 +2.4%$80,425 +1.6%
        2001$883 +2.2%$79,158 +3%
        2000$865 $76,852

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 34744

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          49 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable