3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home sitting on a beautiful 1-acre lot with open land and room to spread out. Enjoy the large covered front porch, perfect for relaxing and enjoying the peaceful setting. There is also a storage shed for tools, equipment, or extra storage. Conveniently located to Athens and Banks Crossing for shopping, restaurants, and everyday needs while still offering a more rural feel. Located in a great school district. This home does need a little TLC but has great potential for someone looking to make it their own.
For sale
Price cut: $5.1K (4/30)
$169,900
1151 Old Kings Bridge Road, Nicholson, GA 30565
3beds
1,440sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$118/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 39 days |
- 1,827 |
- 145 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christine Frady 770-598-8945,
GA Realty LLC
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL352010
Originating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bathroom
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump, Other
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range
- Laundry: In Kitchen
Features
- Main Level Primary
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,440 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,440
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Kitchen Level
- Has garage: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Level, Private
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 015 003E
- Zoning description: Single Family
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Nicholson
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $118/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,341
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 39 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,665/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Price change | $169,900-2.9%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Contingent | $175,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,341 -1% | $52,080 |
| 2024 | $1,355 +6% | $52,080 +9.1% |
| 2023 | $1,278 +61.5% | $47,720 +64.3% |
| 2022 | $792 +1% | $29,040 |
| 2021 | $784 +7.8% | $29,040 +18.4% |
| 2020 | $727 -1.4% | $24,520 |
| 2019 | $737 +3.2% | $24,520 +3.7% |
| 2018 | $714 +6.2% | $23,640 +6.2% |
| 2017 | $672 +0.6% | $22,251 |
| 2016 | $669 -0.6% | $22,251 |
| 2015 | $672 -0.4% | $22,251 +2.4% |
| 2014 | $675 +3.5% | $21,733 +0% |
| 2013 | $653 | $21,732 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,039/mo
Principal & interest
$909
Property taxes
$130
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30565