Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $990,000

    1152 Byrnwyck Rd, Atlanta, GA 30319

    4beds
    4,510sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1981
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $986,900 Zestimate®
    $220/sqft
    $7,607 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $986,900

    $908,000 - $1.07M

    $7,607/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,607/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,607/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,801/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,801/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Brick Beauty in Brookhaven’s Sought-After Byrnwcyk Swim/Tennis Neighborhood! This timeless traditional has been thoughtfully expanded, offering incredible square footage and a flexible floor plan to fit your lifestyle. Hardwood floors flow through the main level, anchored by an extra-large chef’s kitchen with a SubZero fridge, Thermador 6 burner range with vent hood, Bosch double ovens, prep sink, and cabinet space galore. The kitchen opens to a sunny breakfast room with lots of windows overlooking the beautiful, private backyard. Entertain with ease in the great room featuring a custom wet bar, or cozy up in the fireside living room. A spacious dining room and main-level office provide plenty of options. French doors lead to a charming sunroom that brings the outdoors in. Gorgeous detailed molding throughout. Upstairs, the vaulted primary suite offers a custom walk-in closet, fresh carpet, and a spacious bathroom. Secondary bedrooms are generously sized with walk-in closets and new carpet. The daylight basement provides even more room to spread out. With neutral paint, several newer HVAC systems, and rock-solid bones, this home is ready for your personal touch. The community itself shines with a pool, tennis, playground, and walking trails—all in an unbeatable Brookhaven location near Pill Hill, Murphy Candler Park, Blackburn Park, Marist, and easy highway access. 2 NEW HVACs, newer water heater & roof is 6 years old.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Rhianna Shemper,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 404-252-4908,

    DEBBIE G SONENSHINE,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Bought with:

    SHELLEY SLOAN, 336193

    Dorsey Alston Realtors

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7663395MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master
    • Level: Oversized Master
    Bedroom
    • Features: Oversized Master
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower
    Dining room
    • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Cabinets Other, Kitchen Island, Pantry Walk-In, Stone Counters
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units, Zoned
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Kitchen, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Bookcases, Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer 2 Story, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, Recessed Lighting, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows, Plantation Shutters
    • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Brick, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,510
    • Total interior livable area: 4,510 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,946
    • Finished area below ground: 564

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Courtyard, Garden, Private Yard, No Dock
    Lot
    • Size: 0.38 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Parcel number: 18 328 01 118
    • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick 4 Sides, HardiPlank Type
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1981

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Thermostat
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Secured Garage/Parking, Security Lights, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Homeowners Assoc, Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Near Trails/Greenway, Playground, Pool, Street Lights, Swim Team, Tennis Court(s)
    Location
    • Region: Atlanta
    • Subdivision: Byrnwyck

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $625 annually
    • Services included: Swim, Tennis

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/23/2026Sold$990,000-5.7%$220/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7663395 Report a problem
    12/9/2025Pending sale$1,050,000$233/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10622120 Report a problem
    11/14/2025Price change$1,050,000-4.5%$233/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10622120 Report a problem
    10/9/2025Listed for sale$1,100,000+30.2%$244/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #7663395 Report a problem
    10/2/2000Sold$845,000$187/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,637 +7%$323,480 +4.6%
    2024$12,747 +12%$309,320 +10.5%
    2023$11,381 +70.9%$280,000 +22%
    2022$6,660 +6.7%$229,600 +8.2%
    2021$6,243 -2.5%$212,280 -0.6%
    2020$6,400 -6.9%$213,520 -7.3%
    2019$6,876 -0.1%$230,280 -2%
    2018$6,884 -16%$234,920 -11.1%
    2017$8,191 +1.4%$264,200 -1%
    2016$8,077 $267,000 +26.2%
    2014$8,077 $211,560 +6.7%
    2013-- $198,280
    2012-- $198,280 +2.8%
    2011-- $192,960
    2010$6,131 $192,960
    2009$6,131 +6%$192,960 0%
    2008$5,784 -27.2%$193,000
    2007$7,944 $193,000
    2006$7,944 +2%$193,000
    2005$7,790 $193,000
    2004$7,790 +0.2%$193,000
    2003$7,772 +2.5%$193,000
    2002$7,579 +4.6%$193,000
    2001$7,247 $193,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Byrnwyck