Skip main navigation
Sold for $940,000
  • Listing Provided by: First Team Real Estate - Cerritos
    Bought with: Christie's RE SoCal
    $940,000

    11523 Richeon Ave, Downey, CA 90241

    3beds
    1,316sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    5,755 Square Feet Lot
    $935,800 Zestimate®
    $714/sqft
    $3,664 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $935,800

    $889,000 - $983,000

    $3,664/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,664/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,664/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,021/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,021/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming 3-bed, 2-bath home on a spacious lot in a quiet neighborhood in the city of Downey with modern finishes and recent upgrades. Bright open living area flows to an updated kitchen with sleek countertops and stainless appliances. Large private backyard perfect for entertaining or future expansion — move-in ready.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Steve Lazaro DRE #02227317 323-749-1060,

    First Team Real Estate - Cerritos

    Bought with:

    Anna Ambarian, DRE #01040774

    Christie's RE SoCal

    Sarkis Ambarian, DRE #02179133

    Christie's RE SoCal

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: RS26074273MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,316 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Parking
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 5,755 sqft
    • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6248011019
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Spanish
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Spanish Tile
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1950

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Standard
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Biking, Curbs, Park, Storm Drain(s), Street Lights, Sidewalks
    Location
    • Region: Downey

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/14/2026Sold$940,000+2.7%$714/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #RS26074273 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Pending sale$915,000$695/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #RS26074273 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$915,000-2.7%$695/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #RS26074273 Report a problem
    2/7/2024Sold$940,000+24.5%$714/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/8/2023Sold$755,000+1.9%$574/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC23115108 Report a problem
    8/28/2023Pending sale$741,000$563/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC23115108 Report a problem
    8/24/2023Listed for sale$741,000$563/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC23115108 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Pending sale$741,000$563/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC23115108 Report a problem
    7/12/2023Price change$741,000-5%$563/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC23115108 Report a problem
    6/28/2023Listed for sale$780,000+101.6%$593/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #OC23115108 Report a problem
    6/5/2020Listing removed$3,166$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/27/2020Listed for rent$3,166+11.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/26/2018Listing removed$2,845$2/sqft
    Source: Invitation Homes Report a problem
    4/28/2018Price change$2,845+1.8%$2/sqft
    Source: Invitation Homes Report a problem
    4/25/2018Listed for rent$2,795+5.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Invitation Homes Report a problem
    4/23/2017Listing removed$2,656$2/sqft
    Source: Invitation Homes Report a problem
    4/20/2017Price change$2,656+2.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Invitation Homes Report a problem
    4/17/2017Listed for rent$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: Invitation Homes Report a problem
    10/7/2016Listing removed$2,600+3%$2/sqft
    Source: Invitation Homes Report a problem
    6/18/2014Listing removed$2,525$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/22/2014Listed for rent$2,525$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/24/2014Sold$387,000+4%$294/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/18/2013Sold$372,000+29.6%$283/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/14/2003Sold$287,000+36.7%$218/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/4/2003Sold$210,000$160/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,922 +25.2%$958,800 +27%
    2024$9,523 +36.4%$755,000 +36.7%
    2023$6,981 +5.3%$552,178 +2%
    2022$6,630 +2.2%$541,352 +2%
    2021$6,489 +1.5%$530,738 +1%
    2020$6,390 $525,297 +23.6%
    2019$6,390 +24.6%$425,165 +2%
    2018$5,129 $416,830 +2%
    2017$5,129 +1.7%$408,658 +2%
    2016$5,042 +1.3%$400,646 +1.5%
    2015$4,976 +6.2%$394,629 +0.7%
    2014$4,688 $392,000 +21.6%
    2012-- $322,400
    2011-- $322,400
    2010-- $322,400
    2009-- $322,400 -15.7%
    2008-- $382,442 +25.6%
    2007-- $304,565 +2%
    2006-- $298,594
    2005-- $298,594 +4%
    2004-- $287,000 +475.1%
    2003-- $49,908 +2%
    2002-- $48,931 +4%
    2000-- $47,033

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90241