Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $699,000

    1153 Log Barn Rd, Pittsboro, NC 27312

    3beds
    1,858sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1987
    5.61 Acres Lot
    $694,200 Zestimate®
    $376/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inviting log cabinWraparound porchNew vinyl windowsDurable metal roofRemodeled kitchen
    Welcome to 1153 Log Barn Rd--an inviting log cabin set on 5.6 picturesque acres in the heart of this spacious, nature-filled neighborhood. Surrounded by a canopy of mature trees, the wraparound porch offers the perfect spot for bird watching, morning coffee, or simply soaking in the peaceful setting. For those who enjoy an active lifestyle, the scenic Log Barn loop is ideal for walking, running, or jogging--making it easy to enjoy the outdoors right from your doorstep. This 3 bedrooms with the Primary bedroom on the main floor, 2 full baths. This charming home boasts a remodeled kitchen and great updated full bathroom, a cozy masonry fireplace with gas logs, new vinyl windows (2025), freshly sealed logs (2025), durable metal roof and an encapsulated crawl space. As a bonus the detached 2 car garage has an unfinished room above. With no restrictions and located just 1.5 miles from the courthouse and downtown for shopping, dining and entertainment, this property offers the perfect balance of privacy, charm and convenience.
    13 days
    |
    1,595
    |
    114
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kris Howard 919-524-8551,

    Chatham Homes Realty

    Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10165597MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave
      • Laundry: In Hall, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Master Downstairs, Shower Only
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log, Masonry
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,858
      • Total interior livable area: 1,858 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,858
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Side Porch, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Private Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 5.61 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Hardwood Trees, Landscaped, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 0060881
      • Zoning: R-AResidential Agricultur
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Log Home
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1987

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Septic Connected, Water Connected, Propane

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $376/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $372,865
      • Annual tax amount: $2,647
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Road surface type: Asphalt

        Estimated market value

        $694,200

        $659,000 - $729,000

        $2,254/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$699,000$376/sqft
        Source: Doorify MLS #10165597 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,804 +16%$372,865 +41.9%
        2024$2,417 +11.1%$262,812
        2023$2,175 +4.5%$262,812
        2022$2,080 $262,812
        2021$2,080 +1.7%$262,812 +1.8%
        2020$2,045 +5.6%$258,041
        2019$1,937 -6.1%$258,041
        2017$2,062 $258,041 -0.6%
        2016$2,062 -1.3%$259,697
        2015$2,089 +2.4%$259,697
        2014$2,041 $259,697
        2013$2,041 $259,697
        2012-- $259,697
        2011-- $259,697
        2010-- $259,697
        2009-- $259,697 +13.7%
        2008-- $228,418
        2007$1,636 +13.7%$228,418 +6.7%
        2005$1,439 $214,115

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27312

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable