You will find your own private retreat in the heart of Somerset! This two-story home sits on two beautiful landscaped spacious corner lots shaded by mature trees and several producing pecan trees, offering the perfect blend of character, comfort, and convenience. This home features 3 bedrooms (the bonus room could be a 4th bedroom) and 2 full baths, this cozy home is designed for relaxed living with warm inviting spaces throughout, including a lovely fireplace that adds timeless charm and comfort. Step outside and enjoy peaceful mornings or relaxing evenings from one of the two covered porches or relax year-round in the enclosed porch sunroom while taking in the beauty of this established neighborhood. The roof is only 12 years old, adding additional peace of mind for the new owner. The outdoor amenities continue with two storage garages, a carport, and an additional concrete parking area providing plenty of room for vehicles, storage, hobbies, or workshop space. Conveniently located just minutes from downtown shopping, restaurants, community events, and everyday conveniences, this property offers the best of small-town living with modern comfort and accessibility. This home offers charm, space, and location in downtown Somerset!
For sale
$218,900
124 N Richardson Dr, Somerset, KY 42501
3beds
1,374sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1938
0.31 Acres Lot
$210,500 Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 505 |
- 17 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lula Jean Burton 606-875-2343,
RE/MAX LakeTime Realty
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26011076
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Washer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Lower Level
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Blinds
- Basement: Partial,Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,374
- Total interior livable area: 1,374 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,374
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Detached Garage, Driveway, Off Street, Garage Faces Rear
- Garage spaces: 1
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods, Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.31 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0614520
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1938
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $72,000
- Date on market: 5/16/2026
Estimated market value
$210,500
$200,000 - $221,000
$1,213/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $218,900-0.5%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/2/2026 | Listing removed | $220,000$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $220,000-8.3%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $239,900-4%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,900$182/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $72,000 |
| 2020 | $390 | $72,000 +20% |
| 2019 | $390 +56.1% | $60,000 |
| 2018 | $250 -5.8% | $60,000 |
| 2017 | $266 +0.1% | $60,000 |
| 2016 | $265 | $60,000 |
| 2015 | $265 +291.8% | $60,000 |
| 2014 | $68 -2.9% | $60,000 |
| 2010 | $70 | $60,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42501