This house is one of many unrestricted Ranchett-style homes on 4 acres or more in the fast-growing Conroe area. This house features many upscale architectural elements, including high vaulted ceilings, crown molding, walk-in closets, shelves, drawers, a wine closet, and a spacious upstairs playroom/media room with a bar, perfect for entertaining. There is a large one-acre stocked pond on the property. It has several storage units that can be utilized for lawn mowers, tractors, go-karts, etc. This custom-built home is a must-see.
For sale
Price cut: $25K (2/28)
$825,000
1155 Whipporwill Rd, Conroe, TX 77303
3beds
2,633sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 2016
7.96 Acres Lot
$796,100 Zestimate®
$313/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large one-acre stocked pondHigh vaulted ceilingsCrown moldingWalk-in closetsWine closetSeveral storage unitsUpscale architectural elements
- 310 days |
- 152 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jose Arce TREC #0426074 281-804-4026,
HomeSmart
Source: HAR,MLS#: 50427578
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room, Wine Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Full Secondary Bathroom Down, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Tub/Shower Combo, Two Primary Baths, Vanity Area
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Soft Closing Cabinets, Soft Closing Drawers, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Trash Compactor, Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Down, Primary Bed - 1st Floor, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Terrazzo, Wood
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,633
- Total interior livable area: 2,633 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Additional Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 7.96 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Wooded, 5 Up to 10 Acres
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s), Shed(s)
- Additional parcels included: 1620391600
- Parcel number: 39977
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2016
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: 0162-03-91811
Location
- Region: Conroe
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $313/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $200,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,704
- Date on market: 7/16/2025
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Owner Will Carry
- Road surface type: Concrete, Gravel
Estimated market value
$796,100
$756,000 - $836,000
$2,562/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/28/2026 | Price change | $825,000-2.9%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Listed for rent | $4,500$2/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Price change | $850,000+3%$323/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $825,000+19.6%$313/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2022 | Pending sale | $690,000$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Price change | $690,000-1.4%$262/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $700,000+3.7%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/20/2021 | Price change | $675,000+12.5%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $600,000+431.4%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2013 | Listing removed | $112,900$43/sqft |
Source: Ford Realty #45847742 Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2013 | Listed for sale | $112,900$43/sqft |
Source: Ford Realty #45847742 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,160 -0.4% | $200,000 |
| 2024 | $3,172 -0.1% | $200,000 |
| 2023 | $3,175 | $200,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $200,000 +42.9% |
| 2021 | $2,588 -3.2% | $140,000 |
| 2020 | $2,674 +101.3% | $140,000 +104.9% |
| 2019 | $1,328 -3.8% | $68,330 -0.4% |
| 2018 | $1,381 -1% | $68,570 -0.7% |
| 2017 | $1,396 -0.4% | $69,070 -0.3% |
| 2016 | $1,401 +122.5% | $69,310 +93.3% |
| 2015 | $630 | $35,860 +15.9% |
| 2014 | $630 | $30,930 -17.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $37,590 |
| 2012 | -- | $37,590 |
| 2011 | -- | $37,590 |
| 2010 | -- | $37,590 |
| 2009 | -- | $37,590 |
| 2008 | -- | $37,590 |
| 2007 | -- | $37,590 +59.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $23,590 |
| 2005 | -- | $23,590 |
| 2004 | -- | $23,590 |
| 2003 | -- | $23,590 |
| 2002 | -- | $23,590 |
| 2001 | -- | $23,590 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77303