Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $529,000

    1156 Huntingdon Rd, Winston Salem, NC 27104

    3beds
    2,377sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.47 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fully fenced yardNew patioSpacious primary suiteRefreshed secondary bath
    Welcome to this beautifully updated 3-bedroom 2-bath home in the highly sought-after Sherwood Forest neighborhood. Thoughtfully renovated and move-in ready, this home features a permitted addition with newly stained hardwoods, a spacious primary suite, and a spa-like en suite bath with quartz finishes and soaking tub. Multiple laundry options add convenience with hookups in the primary closet, sunroom, and basement! The kitchen offers quartz countertops and all-new appliances, plus new windows throughout the home (2025) as well as updated electrical and plumbing (2020). Additional improvements include a refreshed secondary bath (2024), waterproofed basement with French drain system, new patio, carport, and fully fenced yard. A whole-home water filtration system with optional reverse-osmosis for the drinking water adds peace of mind! Enjoy the sunroom, rec room in the basement, and the backyard that is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Make your appointment today!
    19 days
    |
    2,692
    |
    80
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindsey King 580-284-4317,

    R&B Legacy Group

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1217085MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Winston-Salem

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20.5 x 15.83
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.67 x 11.67
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 11.25 x 11.58
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10.67 x 11.42
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.75 x 11.42
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 5.58 x 6.42
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 20.92 x 13.67
      Recreation room
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 21.08 x 18.17
      Sunroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 8.42 x 11.42
      Heating
      • Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Multiple Systems, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump, Multi Units
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Range, Gas Cooktop, Ice Maker, Free-Standing Range, Water Purifier, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: 2nd Dryer Connection, 2nd Washer Connection, Dryer Connection, In Basement, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated Doors, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Partially Finished, Basement, Crawl Space
      • Attic: Partially Floored,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Basement, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,823
      • Total interior livable area: 2,377 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,987
      • Finished area below ground: 390

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Paved, Attached Carport
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has carport: Yes
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 0.47 Acres
      • Features: City Lot, Not in Flood Zone
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6806902597
      • Zoning: RS9
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale
      • Other equipment: Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Green verification: ENERGY STAR Certified Homes

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security Lights, Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Sherwood Forest
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Winston Salem

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $279,700
      • Annual tax amount: $3,144
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 21 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$529,000+340.8%
        Source: Triad MLS #1217085 Report a problem
        3/12/2019Sold$120,000-10.4%$50/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/2/2002Sold$134,000+8.9%
        Source: Triad MLS #W270324 Report a problem
        6/15/2001Sold$123,000+7%
        Source: Triad MLS #W125307 Report a problem
        5/15/1997Sold$115,000
        Source: Triad MLS #W85129 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,083 +18.9%$279,700 +51.4%
        2024$2,592 +4.8%$184,800
        2023$2,474 +1.9%$184,800
        2022$2,428 +1.8%$184,800
        2021$2,384 +10.4%$184,800 +18.2%
        2020$2,160 -0.7%$156,400
        2019$2,175 +5.3%$156,400
        2018$2,066 $156,400 +6.7%
        2016$2,066 +8.7%$146,598
        2015$1,900 +3.1%$146,598
        2014$1,842 $146,598
        2013-- $146,598 -0.1%
        2012-- $146,695
        2011-- $146,695
        2010-- $146,695
        2009-- $146,695 +23.1%
        2002-- $119,204 +1%
        2001-- $118,027 +18.3%
        2000-- $99,755

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,901/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2579
        Property taxes
        $322
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Forestdale

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable